Chaka Kahn



Real Name : Yvette Marie Stevens

Born: 23/03/1953 (65 yo)
Birth place: Chicago, Illinois (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Singer



Summary


Chaka Khan frequently known as the "Queen of Funk-Soul", is a 10-time Grammy Award-winning American singer-songwriter whose career has spanned four decades, beginning with fame in the 1970s as the frontwoman and focal point of the funk band Rufus.



Biography


While still a member of the group in 1978, Khan embarked on a successful solo career. Her signature hits, both with Rufus and as a solo performer, include "Tell Me Something Good", "Sweet Thing" which she wrote for her then husband Richard Holland, "Ain't Nobody", "I'm Every Woman", "I Feel for You" and "Through the Fire".



Websites & Social Networks


www.chakakhan.com


Discography:

  • Chaka (1978)
  • Naughty (1980)
  • What Cha' Gonna Do for Me (1981)
  • Chaka Khan (1982)
  • I Feel for You (1984)
  • Destiny (1986)
  • CK (1988)
  • The Woman I Am (1992)
  • Come 2 My House (1999)
  • ClassiKhan (2004)
  • Funk This (2007)
  • iKhan (2013)

 

Awards:

Soul Train Awards

  • 1998 Lena Horne Award (Career Achievement) (Recipient)
  • 2009 Legends Award (Career Achievement) (Recipient)

United Negro College Fund Award

  • 2011 UNCF: Award of Excellence (Recipient)

American Music Award nominations

To date, she has had four American Music Award nominations.

  • 1985 Favorite Female Artist – Soul/Rhythm & Blues (Nominee only. Award recipient was Tina Turner)
  • 1985 Favorite Female Video Artist – Soul/Rhythm & Blues (Nominee only. Award recipient was Tina Turner)
  • 1982 Favorite Female Artist – Soul/Rhythm & Blues (Nominee only. Award recipient was Stephanie Mills)
  • 1981 Favorite Female Artist – Soul/Rhythm & Blues (Nominee only. Award recipient was Diana Ross)

SoulMusic Hall Of Fame at SoulMusic.com

  • Inducted: Female Artist* (December 2012)


Grammy Awards:

To date, Chaka Khan has won 10 Grammy Awards, including two as a member of Rufus. She has received 22 Grammy Award nominations, including three as a member of Rufus

  • 1975      "Tell Me Something Good" (as Rufus) - Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo
  • 1984      Chaka Khan - Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
  • 1984      "Ain't Nobody" (as Rufus) - Best R&B Performance by a Duo
  • 1984      "Be Bop Medley" (with Arif Mardin) - Best Vocal Arrangement For Two voices               
  • 1985      "I Feel For You" - Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female              
  • 1991      "I'll Be Good To You" (with Ray Charles) - Best R&B Performance by a Duo
  • 1993      The Woman I Am - Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
  • 2003      "What's Going On" (with The Funk Brothers) - Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance             
  • 2008      "Disrespectful" (with Mary J. Blige) - Best R&B Performance by a Duo
  • 2008       Funk This - Best R&B Album

Videos