Christina Millian



Real Name : Christine Marie Flores

Born: 26/09/1981 (36 yo)
Birth place: Jersey City, New Jersey (US)

Citizenship : USA
Ascendant : Cuba

Occupation : Singer , Actress



Summary


Christina Milian is an American actress and singer-songwriter.



Biography


At the age of 19, Milian signed a contract with Def Jam. In 2001, Christina Milian released her self-titled debut album, which featured the singles "AM to PM" and "When You Look at Me"; "AM to PM" charted with in the Top 40 of the US Billboard Hot 100 and both peaked in the top three on the UK Singles Chart. In 2004, Milian released her second studio album It's About Time which provided her first major US hit. "Dip It Low" which reached number 5 on the US Billboard, "Whatever U Want" was released as the album's second single, both singles charted within the Top 10 of the UK chart. In 2006, Milian released her third studio album So Amazin'. The album produced one single only "Say I" which peaked in the Top 30 of the US Billboard. A month after the release of So Amazin', Milian's representative confirmed that she had left Island Records due to creative differences. Milian signed with Interscope Records in 2009. A single, ballad "Us Against the World", was released in October 2008. In 2012, Milian signed to Young Money Entertainment, which she will release her fourth studio album.

Although Milian is best known for her singing career, she originally wanted to be an actress. Her first lead role was in the 2003 film Love Don't Cost a Thing, and subsequently had main roles in Be Cool and the horror film Pulse. Milian had a minor role in Ghosts of Girlfriends Past, and starred as the lead role in the straight-to-DVD film Bring It On: Fight to the Finish. On September 4, 2009, Milian and R&B singer/songwriter The-Dream eloped in Las Vegas, and she gave birth to their daughter, Violet, on February 26, 2010. Milian and The-Dream announced their separation on July 12, 2010. Milian has since been cast in the ABC Family Original Movie Christmas Cupid, alongside Ashley Benson and Chad Michael Murray.



Websites & Social Networks


www.christinamilian.com


Discography:

  • Christina Milian (2001)
  • It's About Time (2004)
  • So Amazin' (2006)

 

Awards:

  • The Reign Award for Outstanding Achievement (2005)
  • Ozone Award for Best R&B Female (2006)
  • Imagen Foundation Award for Best TV Actress for Snowglobe (2008)


Filmography:

  • 1998      The Wood         
  • 1999      American Pie    
  • 2003      Love Don't Cost a Thing               
  • 2004      Torque
  • 2005      Man of the House         
  • 2005      Be Cool                               
  • 2006      Pulse
  • 2009      Ghosts of Girlfriends Past          
  • 2013      Baggage Claim          


   

Film Made for Television or Video:

  • 2007      Snowglobe        
  • 2009      Bring It On: Fight to the Finish  
  • 2010      Christmas Cupid             

 

Television:

  • 1996      Sister, Sister     
  • 1997      Smart Guy         
  • 1998      Movie Surfers  
  • 1999      Clueless              
  • 1999      Get Real             
  • 1999      Charmed            
  • 1999      The Amanda Show        
  • 2002      MTV's Wannabe                             
  • 2004      Cribs     
  • 2007      Smallville            
  • 2010      Meet The Browns          
  • 2011      CSI: Crime Scene Investigation                
  • 2012      A Gifted Man                   
  • 2012-13 The Voice

Videos