Diana Ross



Real Name : Diana Ernestine Earle Ross

Born: 03/26/1944 (72 yo)
Birth place: Detroit, Michigan (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Singer



Summary


Diana Ross is an American vocalist, music artist, and actress.



Biography


Ross first rose to fame as a founding member and lead singer of the Motown group The Supremes during the 1960s. After leaving the group in 1970, Ross began a solo career that has included successful ventures into film and Broadway. She received a Best Actress Academy Award nomination for her role as Billie Holiday in Lady Sings the Blues (1972), for which she won a Golden Globe award for most promising female newcomer. She has won seven American Music Awards, and won a Special Tony Award for her one-woman show, An Evening with Diana Ross, in 1977.

In 1976, Billboard magazine named her the "Female Entertainer of the Century." In 1993, the Guinness Book of World Records declared Diana Ross the most successful female music artist in history due to her success in the United States and United Kingdom for having more hits than any female artist in the charts with a career total of 70 hit singles with her work with the Supremes and as a solo artist. Diana Ross has sold more than 100 million records worldwide when her releases with the Supremes and as a solo artist are tallied. In 1988, Ross was inducted to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as member of the Supremes alongside Florence Ballard and Mary Wilson.

Ross is one of the few recording artists to have two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame—one as a solo artist and the other as a member of The Supremes. In December 2007, she received the Kennedy Center Honors. In 2012, Diana was finally honored by NARAS with a Lifetime Achievement Grammy Award in her 50th year in the music business.



Websites & Social Networks


www.dianaross.de


Discography:

  • 1970: Diana Ross
  • 1970: Everything Is Everything
  • 1971: Surrender
  • 1973: Touch Me in the Morning
  • 1973: Last Time I Saw Him
  • 1976: Diana Ross
  • 1977: Baby It's Me
  • 1978: Ross
  • 1979: The Boss
  • 1980: Diana
  • 1981: Why Do Fools Fall in Love
  • 1982: Silk Electric
  • 1983: Ross
  • 1984: Swept Away
  • 1985: Eaten Alive
  • 1987: Red Hot Rhythm & Blues
  • 1989: Workin' Overtime
  • 1991: The Force Behind the Power
  • 1995: Take Me Higher
  • 1999: Every Day Is a New Day
  • 2006: Blue
  • 2006: I Love You

 

Autobiography:

  • Ross, Diana (October 1993). Secrets of a Sparrow. Random House. ISBN 0-679-42874-7.
  • Ross, Diana; Rosanne Shelnutt (ed.) (December 2002). Diana Ross: Going Back. New York: Universe. ISBN 0-7893-0797-9. (A scrapbook-style collection of photographs)

 

Awards (in competition):

  • 1973 Golden Globe Awards - Most Promising Newcomer,
  • 1973 Cue Magazine- Entertainer of the Year (won)
  • 1974 American Music Awards - Favorite Pop/Rock Album, Lady Sings the Blues
  • 1975 American Music Awards - Favorite R&B Female, Last Time I Saw Him
  • 1977 Tony Awards - Best Musical Special, "An Evening With Diana Ross"
  • 1980 American Music Awards - Favorite Rhythm and Blues/Soul Female Artist
  • 1981 American Music Awards - Favorite Rhythm and Blues/Soul Single, "Upside Down"
  • 1981 Cable Ace Awards - General Entertainment (Music)
  • 1982 American Music Awards - Favorite Pop/Rock Single, "Endless Love" (with Lionel Richie)
  • 1983 American Music Awards - Favorite Rhythm and Blues/Soul Female Artist
  • 2006  TV Land Awards - Most Memorable TV Performance, "1983 Concert in Central Park"


 

 


Filmography:

Movie

  • 1964: T.A.M.I. Show (with The Supremes)
  • 1965: Beach Ball (with The Supremes)
  • 1972: Lady Sings the Blues
  • 1975: Mahogany
  • 1978: The Wiz
  • 1994: Out of Darkness
  • 1999: Double Platinum
  • 2002: The Making and Meaning of We Are Family (documentary)

Television

  • 1968: Tarzan (with The Supremes)
  • 1968: T.C.B. (with The Supremes)
  • 1969: Like Hep (TV program) (with Dinah Shore and Lucille Ball)
  • 1969: GIT On Broadway (TV program) (with The Supremes,The Temptations)
  • 1971: Diana! (TV program)
  • 1971: The Jackson 5ive
  • 1977: Here I Am: An Evening with Diana Ross (TV program)
  • 1980: "Standing Room Only" (HBO)
  • 1981: diana"(TV Special)
  • 1983: Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever
  • 1983: "Diana Ross: Live in Central Park/For One and For All"
  • 1987: Diana Ross: Red Hot Rhythm and Blues
  • 1989: Diana Ross: Workin' Overtime HBO: World Stage"
  • 1992: Diana Ross Live! The Lady Sings... Jazz & Blues: Stolen Moments
  • 1992: "Christmas in Vienna"
  • 1993: "BET Walk of Fame"
  • 1993: "Always is Forever: 30th Anniversary"
  • 1994: Out of Darkness
  • 1996: Super Bowl XXX
  • 1997: "Super Concert in Budapest: Carreras, Ross and Domingo"
  • 1999: Double Platinum
  • 1999: "An Audience with Diana Ross"
  • 2000: VH1 Divas 2000: A Tribute to Diana Ross
  • 2005: Tsunami Aid
  • 2007: BET Awards 2007
  • 2007: Kennedy Center Honors
  • 2008: Nobel Peace Prize Concert
  • 2011: The Oprah Winfrey Show: Farewell and Salute
  • 2012: Christmas in Washington

 

Theater:

  • 1976: An Evening with Diana Ross

Videos