Michelle Williams



Real Name : Tenitra Michelle Williams

Born: 23/07/1980 (37 yo)
Birth place: Rockford, Illinois (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Singer , Actress



Summary


Michelle Williams is an American singer, songwriter, record producer and actress. Williams rose to fame in the 2000s as a member of R&B girl group Destiny's Child, one of the best-selling female groups of all time. Her work has earned her several awards and accolades including a Grammy Award and star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame with Destiny's Child, a solo MOBO Award, and nominations in the Stellar Awards and NAACP Theatre Awards. She has also been honored by the American Society of Culture Critics for her contributions to music and theater.



Biography


During the hiatus of Destiny's Child, Williams released her debut solo album Heart to Yours which topped the US gospel album chart and became one of the best-selling gospel releases of 2002. Also a critical success, the album won Williams a MOBO Award for "Best Gospel Act". Billboard ranked Williams as the fifth Top Gospel Artist of 2002. In 2004, she released Do You Know which gained Williams a second nomination for "Best Gospel Act" at the 2004 MOBO Awards. After Destiny's Child's disbandment in 2005, Williams released her first pop album, Unexpected in 2008, which spawned the internationally-charting single "We Break the Dawn" and the US Dance number-one "The Greatest".

Furthermore, Williams has found success as a television, Broadway and West End theatre actress, gaining a nomination for best "Lead Female Actress" in 2008 at the 18th Annual NAACP Theatre Awards. Making her acting debut on Broadway in Aida she has since starred in the sitcom series Half & Half and the productions; The Colour Purple, Chicago, What My Husband Doesn't Know and Fela!. Furthermore, she was a featured judge on MTV's Top Pop Group and Gospel Dream and a contestant in series 8 of Strictly Come Dancing.



Websites & Social Networks


www.iammichelle.com


Discography:

  • Heart to Yours (2002)
  • Do You Know (2004)
  • Unexpected (2008)

 

Acting and television appearances:

Theatre

  • 2003      Aida  (Broadway, New York)
  • 2007      The Color Purple (National Tour)
  • 2009      Chicago (West End, London)
  • 2010      Chicago (Broadway, New York)
  • 2010      Chicago (Los Angeles)
  • 2011      What My Husband Doesn't Know
  • 2013      Fela! (National Tour)

Television

  • 2006      Half & Half
  • 2008      MTV's Top Pop Group
  • 2009      RuPaul's Drag Race
  • 2009      Gospel Dream
  • 2010      You're Cut Off
  • 2010      Strictly Come Dancing

Films

  • 2010      Blessed & Cursed
  • 2011      What My Husband Doesn't Know

Awards and nominations:

Grammy Awards

  • 2002      Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals - Survivor" (Won)
  • 2002      Best R&B Album - Survivor (Nominated)
  • 2005      Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals - Lose My Breath (Nominated)
  • 2006      "Cater 2 U" (Nominated)            
  • 2006      Best R&B Song (Nominated)
  • 2006      Best Rap/Sung Collaboration - "Soldier" (feat. T.I. and Lil Wayne) (Nominated)
  • 2006      Best Contemporary R&B Album - Destiny Fulfilled  (Nominated)

GMA Dove Awards

  • 2002      Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year - "Steal Away To Jesus” (Nominated)

GMWA Excellence Awards

  • 2003      Female Vocalist of the Year Urban Contemporary - Heart to Yours (Nominated)

Stellar Awards

  • 2003      New Artist of the Year - Heart to Yours (Nominated)

MOBO Awards

  • 2002      Best Gospel Act - Heart to Yours (Won)
  • 2004      Best Gospel Act - Do You Know    (Nominated)

18th Annual NAACP Theatre Awards

  • 2008      Best Lead Female Actress - The Color Purple (Nominated)

NewNowNext Awards

  • 2008      Best R&B Vocal Performance By a Female Artist - "We Break The Dawn" (Nominated)

Videos