Condola Rashad



Real Name : Condola Phylea Rashad

Born: 12/11/1986 (31 yo)
Birth place: New York, NY, (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Actress



Summary


Condola Rashad is an American actress, daughter of Phylicia Rashad, and former NFL wide receiver and sportscaster Ahmad Rashad.



Biography


In 2012, Rash?d was nominated for Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play for performance in Stick Fly. In 2009, she has received Theatre World Award for Best Debut Performance in Off-Broadway production Ruined and was nominated for Drama Desk Award. She graduated the California Institute of the Arts in 2008.

Rash?d stars as Shelby (in the original film, the role played by Julia Roberts), Queen Latifah' character's daughter in the 2012 Steel Magnolias remake with the same title. In 2012, she appeared in a recurring role on the NBC series Smash, and previously guest starred on The Good Wife, Law & Order: Criminal Intent and Submissions Only. Her film credits include Sex and the City 2 and 30 Beats. As of April 2013, she is appearing on Broadway as Thelma in the revival of The Trip to Bountiful starring Cicely Tyson. In May she was cast as Juliet in the new Broadway production of Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet.




Filmography:

  • 2009 The Good Wife
  • 2010 Law & Order: Criminal Intent
  • 2010 Sex and the City 2
  • 2011 Georgetown
  • 2012 Smash
  • 2012 Submissions Only                
  • 2012 30 Beats                   
  • 2012 Steel Magnolias    
  • 2013 Sam

Awards and nominations

  • Tony Award
    • 2012 — Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play — Stick Fly (Nominated)
    • 2013 — Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play — The Trip to Bountiful (Nominated)
  • Theatre World Award
    • 2009 — Theatre World Award for Best Debut Performance — Ruined
  • Drama Desk Award
    • 2009 — Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play — Ruined (Nominated)
    • 2013 — Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play — The Trip to Bountiful (Nominated)

Videos