Erica Gimpel



Real Name : Erica Fawn Gimpel

Born: 25/06/1964 (53 yo)
Birth place: Manhattan, NY (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Actress



Summary


Erica Gimpel is an American actress. She is best known for her roles on television shows Fame as Coco Hernandez and on Profiler as Angel Brown.



Biography


She is also known for her major recurring roles on the television shows ER as Adele Newman and on Veronica Mars as Alicia Fennel. Gimpel was most recently on the HBO series True Blood, Season 5 Episode 11, as the Fairy Elder.

Gimpel was a judge on RTE One's Fame: The Musical, an Irish TV talent show seeking a boy and a girl to play Nick and Serena respectively in the Irish touring production of Fame.

In January 2010, Gimpel released her first CD, Spread your Wings and Fly.

Gimpel was born in Manhattan, New York. In 1982, she graduated from New York's High School of Performing Arts. She had toured the United States and Europe with her mother, singer Phyllis Bash, in the play "Porgy and Bess." Her father is Joseph Gimpel, a short story writer.



Websites & Social Networks


www.ericagimpelmedia.com


Filmography:

  • 2013 Cult (TV series)
  • 2013 Tio Papi
  • 2012 True Blood (TV series)
  • 2011-2012 Rizzoli & Isles (TV series)
  • 2006-2012 Criminal Minds (TV series)
  • 2012 Nikita (TV series)
  • 2011 The Young and the Restless (TV series)
  • 2011 Prime Suspect (TV series)
  • 2010 Fame: The Musical (TV series)
  • 2010 Machete Joe
  • 2009 Grey's Anatomy (TV series)
  • 2009 Olhos azuis
  • 2009 Veronika Decides to Die
  • 2008 Eleventh Hour (TV series)
  • 2007 Murder 101: If Wishes Were Horses (TV movie)
  • 2007/II The List
  • 2007 Close to Home (TV series)
  • 2006-2007 Boston Legal (TV series)
  • 2006 Numb3rs (TV series)
  • 2004-2006 Veronica Mars (TV series)
  • 2006 Jane Doe: The Harder They Fall (TV movie)
  • 2006 House M.D. (TV series)
  • 2005 Everwood (TV series)
  • 2004 Betty's Treats (short)
  • 2004 A Boyfriend for Christmas (TV movie)
  • 2003-2004 JAG (TV series)
  • 2004 In Your Eyes
  • 2004 The Division (TV series)
  • 2004 Beck and Call (TV short)
  • 2003 Freaky Friday
  • 1997-2003 ER (TV series)
  • 2002 MDs (TV series)
  • 1994-2002 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
  • 2001 Impostor
  • 2001 No Such Thing

 

  • 2001 Roswell (TV series)
  • 2000 The District (TV series)
  • 1999 Any Day Now (TV series)
  • 1999 Santa and Pete (TV movie)
  • 1996-1999 Profiler (TV series)
  • 1999 Intimate Betrayal (TV movie)
  • 1997 Touch Me
  • 1997 The Big Easy (TV series)
  • 1996 Sticks & Stones
  • 1996 Babylon 5 (TV series)
  • 1995 The Price of Love (TV movie)
  • 1995 Flirt
  • 1995 Smoke
  • 1995 New York Undercover (TV series)
  • 1995 Tuesday Morning Ride (short)
  • 1994 Amateur
  • 1994 Law & Order (TV series)
  • 1994 The Fence
  • 1991 Undertow
  • 1991 Homicide
  • 1990 King of New York
  • 1990 American Playhouse (TV series)
  • 1990 Penny Ante: The Motion Picture
  • 1988 Case Closed (TV movie)
  • 1988 The Cosby Show (TV series)
  • 1982-1987 Fame (TV series)
  • 1986 North and South, Book II (TV mini-series)
  • 1985 North and South (TV mini-series)
  • 1985 Spenser: For Hire (TV series)

Videos