Laura Flessel



Real Name : Laura Flessel-Colovic

Born: 06/11/1971 (2017 yo)
Birth place: Petit-Bourg, Guadeloupe

Citizenship : France
Ethnicity : From French Caribbean (Guadeloupe Island)

Occupation : Athletes (Epee fencer)
Active Years: 1989-2012


Summary


Laura Flessel-Colovic is a French épée fencer.



Biography


She is currently number one on the all-time list of French female Olympic medal winners, with five. Before 2007, she was a member of the Levallois Sporting Club Escrime. Nowadays she works with the Lagardère Paris Racing. She is married and has one daughter. She was France's flag-bearer at the 2012 Summer Olympics opening ceremony in London. It was her fifth and last Olympics.

She was banned for three months in 2002 after failing a doping test. She tested positive for the banned substance coramine glucose. She blamed the French team doctors for giving her a drug that is available over the counter in France.




Career:

Summer Olympics

  • Gold Medal in individual épée in 1996
  • Gold Medal in team épée in 1996
  • Silver Medal in individual épée in 2004
  • Bronze Medal in individual épée in 2000
  • Bronze Medal in team épée in 2004

World Championships

  • Gold Medal in individual épée in 1998
  • Gold Medal in team épée in 1998
  • Gold Medal in individual épée in 1999
  • Gold Medal in team épée in 2005
  • Gold Medal in team épée in 2008
  • Silver Medal in team épée in 1995
  • Silver Medal in individual épée in 2001

 

 

  • Silver Medal in team épée in 2006
  • Bronze Medal in individual épée in 1995
  • Bronze Medal in team épée in 1997
  • Bronze Medal in individual épée in 2005
  • Bronze Medal in individual épée in 2006

World Cup Fencing

  • World Cup winner individual épée in 2002 and 2003
  • World Cup runner-up individual épée in 1997

Videos