Destinee Hooker



Real Name : Destinee Dante Hooker

Born: 07/09/1987 (30 yo)
Birth place: Frankfurt (Germany)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Athletes (Volleyball player)



Summary


Destinee Hooker is an American indoor volleyball player. She is a 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) opposite attacker. Hooker is a member of the United States women's national volleyball team. She starred in both volleyball and track and field at the University of Texas.



Biography


High school

Hooker attended Southwest High School in Texas, where she was a standout athlete in basketball, track and field, and volleyball. As a junior and senior, she was an all-state volleyball outside hitter. She was also the 2004 and 2005 Texas state champion in the high jump.

College

Hooker played on the University of Texas volleyball team from 2006 to 2009. In 2007, she was named to the AVCA All-American second team. She was then named to the first team in both 2008 and 2009. In 2009, she was the Big 12 Player of the Year and the NCAA Division I volleyball championship's Most Outstanding Player, as Texas lost to Penn State in the finals.

In track and field, Hooker won the NCAA outdoor high jump championship in 2006, 2007, and 2009. She also won the NCAA indoor high jump championship in 2009; her winning jump of 6' 6" broke the indoor collegiate record. She won four NCAA high jump championships overall.

International

Hooker joined the U.S. women's national volleyball team in January 2008. Her first official tournament with the team was the 2010 FIVB World Grand Prix, where she helped the U.S. win the gold medal by averaging 4.76 points and 2.46 digs. She was also fifth in scoring at that year's FIVB World Championship.

In 2011, Hooker was named the Most Valuable Player of the FIVB World Grand Prix, as the Americans won the tournament again. She ranked second with 101 points scored during the Final Round. Hooker averaged 5.91 points and 5.13 kills in the FIVB World Cup to help the U.S. to the silver medal in that event. She was named the Best Spiker in the World Cup with a 49.53 kill percent and .419 hitting efficiency.

Hooker played in the first six matches of the 2012 FIVB World Grand Prix, which the U.S. eventually won.Hooker then won the silver medal with the U.S. in the 2012 Summer Olympics. She ranked second overall in scoring in that tournament.

Personal

Hooker was born in Frankfurt, Germany, and resides in San Antonio, Texas. Her sister, Marshevet Hooker, is a track and field athlete who competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics




Volleyball information:

  • Position: Opposite
  • Current club: Russia Dynamo Krasnodar

 

Career:

  • 2006–2009 - United States University of Texas
  • 2010 - South Korea GS Caltex Seoul KIXX
  • 2010 - Puerto Rico Pinkin de Corozal
  • 2010–2011 - Italy Scavolini Pesaro
  • 2011–2012 - Brazil Sollys Osasco
  • 2012–2013 - Russia Dynamo Krasnodar

National team:

2008–present    United States

Competitor for the  United States:

Olympic Games

  • Silver - 2012 London - Team competition

FIVB World Grand Prix

  • Gold - 2010 Ningbo - Team competition
  • Gold - 2011 Macau - Team competition

FIVB World Cup

  • Silver - 2011 Japan - Team competition

Videos