Kim Glass



Real Name : Kimberly Marie Glass

Born: 18/08/1984 (33 yo)
Birth place: Los Angeles, California (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Athletes (Volleyball player)



Summary


Kim Glass is an American indoor volleyball player. She is 6 ft 3 in (191 cm) and plays as an outside hitter. She currently plays for Rabita Baku. She joined the U.S. national team on May 23, 2007. Glass made her first Olympic appearance at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, helping Team USA to a silver medal.



Biography


High school and personal life

Glass was born in Los Angeles, California, to Sherman and Kathy Glass. She has two brothers, Darryl and Marcus, and two sisters, Shalana and Shaynce. She grew up in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and attended Conestoga Valley High School where she was a three year letterwinner. She was the 2001 Pennsylvania State Gatorade Player of the Year. She was the Lancaster-Lebanon League MVP in 2000 and 2001 and participated on the U.S. junior national team in 2001 that competed at the Women's Junior World Championships. She played club volleyball for Synergy for four years.

While in college, Glass tried out for Tyra Banks's show America's Next Top Model five times.

In 2011 Glass appeared in the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue.

College highlights

Glass, a three-time American Volleyball Coaches Association All-American and four-time All-Pac-10 pick, is Arizona's career leader in kills with 2,151 and ranks third all-time in the Pac-10 in the same category. She averaged 5.27 kills, 2.84 digs, 0.70 blocks and 0.40 aces per game for the Wildcats. For her career, Glass had double-digit kills in 105 of her 115 matches played, along with 20 or more kills 54 times en route to a school-record 5.27 kills per game average. She holds the Arizona school record with 162 aces, and is third in career digs with 1,158. Glass provided 77 block solos, which ranks eighth all-time for the Wildcats.

In 2002, she was an AVCA Second Team All-American and the National Freshman of the Year. In 2003, she was a Third Team All-American. As a senior in 2005, Glass was selected AVCA All-America First-Team in leading Arizona to a fourth overall seed in the NCAA Tournament, where they got to the regional final.

Kim Glass became the first Wildcat and the fourth player in Pac-10 history to record 2,000 kills.

International career

Junior international competition

Glass is no stranger to international competition as she was a member of the U.S. women's junior national team that competed in the 2001 FIVB World Junior Championships. She also participated on the U.S. women's junior national team at the 2002 NORCECA Continental Women's Junior Championships.

Major international competition

2008

  • Olympic Games
  • U.S. Olympic team exhibition with Brazil
  • FIVB World Grand Prix (fourth place)

2007

  • FIVB World Grand Prix (eighth place)
  • FIVB World Cup (bronze medal)

International highlights

Averaged 3.39 points per set at the FIVB World Grand Prix in her first international experience with the U.S. women's national team. Ranked 10th among all scorers at the World Grand Prix during the preliminary round. Attacked at a 0.346 percentage with 2.61 kills per set on 211 swings. Averaged 0.97 digs, 0.39 aces and 0.39 blocks during the World Grand Prix. Started only four of 11 matches at the FIVB World Cup, but played in 29 sets with 26 set starts. Tallied World Cup per set averages of 2.45 points, 1.79 kills, 0.34 blocks, 1.21 digs and 0.31 aces. Contributed 12 points coming off the bench versus Cuba on November 3 with 9 kills on 16 swings. She scored 11 points against Thailand on November 10 and Japan on November 15.

Professional career

Glass played for Pinkin de Corozal in Puerto Rico's Super League. She led the league in kills during the regular season and led her team to the tournament semifinals. She joined Fenerbahçe Women's Volleyball Team on 2007 season start with her U.S. national team-mate Therese Crawford. U.S. national libero Nicole Davis also played there on 2006–07 season.




Volleyball information:

  • Position: Outside hitter
  • Current club: Banana Boat / Praia Clube
  • Number: 10

 

Career:

  • 2002–2006 - United States University of Arizona
  • 2006–2007 - Puerto Rico Pinkin de Corozal
  • 2007–2008 - Turkey Fenerbahçe
  • 2008–2009 - Russia Universitet Belgorod
  • 2009–2010 - Czech Republic ModÅ?anská ProstÄ?jov
  • 2010–2012 - Azerbaijan Rabita Baku
  • 2012-present - China Guangdong Evergrande

 

National team:

  • 2007–present: United States

Competitor for  United States:

Olympic Games

  • Silver - 2008 Beijing - Team competition

Grand Prix

  • Gold - 2011 Macau - Team competition

World Cup

  • Bronze - 2007 Japan - Team

NORCECA Championship

  • Gold - 2011 Caguas - Team

Pan-American Cup

  • Bronze - 2011 Ciudad Juárez - Team

Videos