June Pointer



Real Name : June Antoinette Pointer Whitmore

Born: 30-11-1953
Birth place: Oakland, California (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Singer
Active Years: 1969-2006

Die : 11-04-2006 (52 yo) Los Angeles, Cal. (USA)
Cause of death: Cancer

Summary


June Pointer was an American pop/R&B singer and a founding member of the Grammy-winning vocal group The Pointer Sisters.



Biography


 Born the youngest of six children to minister parents Reverend Elton and Sarah Pointer, June shared a love of singing with her sisters. In 1969, she and sister Bonnie founded The Pointers - A Pair. The duo sang at numerous clubs, then became a trio later that year when sister Anita quit her job as a secretary to join them. The group officially changed its name to The Pointer Sisters. The trio scored a record deal with Atlantic Records and released a few singles, none of which made a substantial impact on the music charts. In 1972, sister Ruth joined the group, making it a quartet. The sisters then signed with Blue Thumb Records and their career began to take off.

The Pointer Sisters and solo career

Releasing their self-titled debut album in 1973, the Pointer Sisters found fame with hits such as "Yes We Can Can" and "Wang Dang Doodle." Subsequent albums boasted top-charting songs such as "Fairytale," "How Long (Betcha Got a Chick on the Side)" and "You Gotta Believe." June briefly left the group in 1976 due to personal struggles; Bonnie exited from the group to forge a solo career in 1977.

Upon June's return, the remaining sisters found huge success, reaching the Top 10 in early 1979 with a cover of Bruce Springsteen's "Fire"; they then began a string of hits that included "Happiness," "He's So Shy" (1980), "Slow Hand" (1981), "American Music," "Should I Do It" and "I'm So Excited." In 1983, the group released what would be their biggest album to date, Break Out. It included the Top 10 hits "Automatic"; "Jump (for My Love)"; a re-release of "I'm So Excited", which became a bigger hit than when originally released in 1982; and "Neutron Dance." Subsequent albums spawned hits such as "Dare Me," "Freedom" and "Goldmine." (June sang lead vocals on several of the group's top singles, including "Happiness," "He's So Shy", "Jump (For My Love)", "Baby Come And Get It" and "Dare Me.")

Eventually, June ventured into a solo career while staying with the Pointer Sisters; she released the Baby Sister album in 1983 (it scored a modest hit with "Ready for Some Action") and a self-titled effort in 1989 (its charting single was "Tight On Time (I'll Fit U In)." June also performed the song "Little Boy Sweet" for the 1983 film National Lampoon's Vacation. In 1987, she scored a top 5 pop single with Bruce Willis with a cover of the Staples Singers' "Respect Yourself." June also gained notoriety for posing for Playboy magazine in the 80s.

In September 1994, the Pointer Sisters received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Struggling with drug addiction for much of her career, June was ousted from the Pointer Sisters by 2004 as her sisters waited for her to become drug-free. Ruth's daughter filled in for June during stage performances.

On April 22, 2004, June was charged with felony cocaine possession and misdemeanor possession of a smoking device. She was ordered to a rehabilitation facility.

Marriage

Pointer was divorced from William Oliver Whitmore II after a 13-year marriage that ended in 1991. She had no children.

Death

June suffered a stroke on February 27, 2006. While recovering, she was diagnosed with cancer, which had metastasized in her breast, colon, liver and bones. She died at UCLA Medical Center in Los Angeles, California on April 11, 2006 at the age of 52. A family statement said June died "in the arms of her sisters, Ruth and Anita and [with] her brothers, Aaron and Fritz, by her side. Although her sister, Bonnie, was unable to be present, she was with her in spirit."




 Solo Discography:

  • Baby Sister (1983 Planet Records)
  • June Pointer (1989 Columbia Records)

 

Pointer Sister Discography:

Pointer Sister Page



Videos