Jasika Nicole



Real Name : Jasika Nicole Pruitt

Born: 1980 (37 yo)
Birth place: Birmingham, Alabama (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Actress



Summary


Jasika Nicole Pruitt is an American actress and illustrator from Birmingham, Alabama. She is best known for portraying Astrid Farnsworth in the Fox television series Fringe.



Biography


Nicole studied dance, voice and theatre at Catawba College in Salisbury, North Carolina. She has been open about being a lesbian since she started dating women while she was filming Take the Lead. She was also featured in the 2010 OUT 100 list in Out magazine, and was photographed alongside Bruno Tonioli, Armistead Maupin, and Bill Silva for the issue.



Websites & Social Networks


jasikanicole.com


Filmography:

  • 2005       Law & Order: Criminal Intent   
  • 2006       Take the Lead
  • 2007       The Mastersons of Manhattan               
  • 2008       The Return of Jezebel James   
  • 2008-13 Fringe Astrid Farnsworth (98 episodes)
  • 2010       She's Out of My League
  • 2013       Scandal                              
  • 2013       Welcome to Night Vale (Podcast)


Videos