Ajak Deng



Real Name : Angelique Deng

Born: 07/12/1989 (28 yo)
Birth place: Sudan

Citizenship : Sudan, Australia

Occupation : Fashion Model



Summary


Ajak Deng is Sudanese-Australian model.

Ajak Deng  who has walked for Jean Paul Gaultier, Chloe, Givenchy and Lanvin, in New York and Paris since her Melbourne Spring Fashion Week debut in 2008.

At age 12, violence forced Ajak and her family to flee Sudan for Australia where, inspired by fellow Sudanese Model Alek Wek, Deng began building her modeling career.




Agencies:

  • Harry's Model Management
  • FRM Model Management
  • Clyne Models
  • IMG Models - New York
  • IMG Models - Paris
  • IMG Models - London
  • Esee Model Management
  • IMG Models - Sydney

Advertisements:

  • CK One , Kenzo , United Colors of Benetton

Magazine Covers:

  • France: 'French Revue De Modes' - #19 Fall/Winter 2011; 'French Revue De Modes' - Spring/Summer 2013
  • UK: 'i-D' - Spring/Summer 2011

Fashion Shows:

  • Ready to wear - Spring/Summer 2010 {Allude, Arise African Fashion Collective, Brian Reyes, Dennis Basso, Michael Angel, Sophie Theallet}
  • Ready to wear - Autumn/Winter 2010 {Adam, Arise African Fashion Collective, Chado Ralph Rucci, Chapurin, Chloé, Commuun, Damir Doma, Douglas Hannant, Fashion for Relief, Givenchy, Isaac Mizrahi, J.Crew, Jason Wu, Jean Paul Gaultier, Lanvin, Luis Buchinho, Maison Martin Margiela, Marc by Marc Jacobs, Michael Angel, Naeem Khan, Organic by John Patrick, Rachel Roy, Rad Hourani, Reed Krakoff, Sachin & Babi for Ankasa, Sophia Kokosalaki, Tsumori Chisato, Wunderkind, Zucca}
  • Haute Couture - Autumn/Winter 2010 {Alexandre Vauthier, Chistophe Lemaire, Georges Hobeika, Valentino}

 

  • Resort 2011 {Isaac Mizrahi, Lela Rose, Malandrino}
  • Ready to wear - Spring/Summer 2011 {AF Vandevorst, Banana Republic, Cacharel, Damir Doma, Edun, Fashion East, Felder Felder, Felipe Oliveira Baptista, Haider Ackermann, Holly Fulton, L'Wren Scott, Lanvin, Laurél, Louis Vuitton, Manish Arora, Marc by Marc Jacobs, Mark Fast, Martin Grant, Matthew Ames, Matthew Williamson, Meadham Kirchhoff, Michael van der Ham, Moncler Gamme Rouge, Nanette Lepore, Parkchoonmoo, Todd Lynn, Twenty8Twelve, Vanessa Bruno, Y-3}
  • Haute Coutrure - Spring/Summer 2011 {Alexandre Vauthier, Iris van Herpen}
  • Pre-fall 2011 {Bally, Lanvin}
  • Ready to wear - Autumn/Winter 2011 {Acne, Angelo Marani, Carolina Herrera, Danielle Scutt, Emanuel Ungaro, Ermanno Scervino, Felipe Oliveira Baptista, G-Star Raw, Giles Deacon, Givenchy, Hermès, Issa, Jen Kao, Lanvin, Libertine, Matthew Williamson, Michael van der Ham, Nicole Miller, Peter Pilotto, PPQ, Preen, Richard Chai Love, Reed Krakoff, Stella McCartney, Thierry Mugler, Tibi, Todd Lynn, Topshop Unique, Y-3, Zac Posen}
  • Haute Couture - Autumn/Winter 2011 {Alexandre Vauthier, Christian Dior, Giambattista Valli, Iris van Herpen, Jean Paul Gaultier}
  • Ready to wear - Spring/Summer 2012 {Christian Dior, Damir Doma, Edun, Erdem, Hermes, Jason Wu, Jean Paul Gaultier, Mary Katrantzou, Matthew Williamson, Ohne Titel, Paco Rabanne, Richard Chai, Todd Lynn, Vivienne Westwood, Vivienne Westwood Red Label, Wayne}
  • Haute Couture - Spring/Summer 2012 {Atelier Gustavo Lins, Basil Soda, Christian Dior, Jean Paul Gaultier}
  • Ready to wear - Autumn/Winter 2012 {Christian Dior, Damir Doma, Dennis Basso, Givenchy, Hermès, Issa, L'Wren Scott, Lela Rose, Mara Hoffman, Martin Grant, Meadham Kirchhoff, Moschino Cheap'n'Chic, Nanette Lepore, PPQ, Roksanda Ilincic, St. John, Suno, Vivienne Westwood}
  • Haute Couture - Autumn/Winter 2012 {Givenchy}
  • Resort 2013 {Emilio Pucci, Mara Hoffman}

Videos