Kim Hawthorne



Real Name : Kimberly Hawthorne

Born: 19/04/1968 (49 yo)
Birth place: Jersey City, New Jersey (US)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Actress
Active Years: 1991 to present


Summary


Kim Hawthorne is an American actress.

She began her career appearing on Broadway and daytime soap operas, before landing supporting roles on the prime time dramas. From 2000 to 2005, Hawthorne was regular cast member in the CBC Television police drama, Da Vinci's Inquest. In 2016, she began starring as Kerissa Greenleaf in the Oprah Winfrey Network drama series, Greenleaf.



Biography


Hawthorne was born in Jersey City, New Jersey. She received her Bachelor of Arts in musical theatre from Birmingham-Southern College in Alabama. Since then she has worked and lived in Atlanta, New York City, Vancouver and Los Angeles, and has acted in regional theatre, film, television and voice-over roles.

Hawthorne starred in Cy Coleman's Broadway musical The Life. She has been seen in recurring roles on Jeremiah and John Doe. Other television credits include recurring roles on Breaking News, Dark Angel, Beggars and Choosers, and the soap operas All My Children and Another World. She has guest starred on The L Word, The Twilight Zone, Just Cause, Stargate SG1, Mysterious Ways, First Wave, The Outer Limits and Nightman, and appeared on I'll Fly Away, In the Heat of the Night and Cosby. She has also had a recurring role on "Davinci's Inquest."

Hawthorne's film credits include roles in See Spot Run, Along Came a Spider, 3000 Miles to Graceland and The Chronicles of Riddick.

Hawthorne portrayed Ellen on the cancelled HBO comedy series Lucky Louie. She is married and has one child.




Filmography (movies and TV series)

 

  • 2016–present Greenleaf (Series regular)
  • 2016 Rosewood 
  • 2015 Switched at Birth (Recurring role, 4 episodes)
  • 2015 NCIS: Los Angeles
  • 2015 Castle 
  • 2014 Looking for Mr. Right (Television film)
  • 2014 Rake (Recurring role, 10 episodes)

     

    2013 Shoes! (Short)
  • 2013 Southland (TV Series)
  • 2012 Playing for Keeps
  • 2012 Rizzoli & Isles - Autopsie d'un meurtre (TV Series)
  • 2012 Broken Kingdom
  • 2011 House of Payne (TV Series)
  • 2011 Private Practice (TV Series)
  • 2011 Philadelphia (TV Series)
  • 2011 Hawthorne: infirmière en chef (TV Series)
  • 2011 Les feux de l'amour (TV Series)
  • 2011 Los Angeles, police judiciaire (TV Series)
  • 2010 Men of a Certain Age (TV Series)
  • 2009 Les experts: Miami (TV Series)
  • 2007 Whistler (TV Series)
  • 2006-07 Lucky Louie (TV Series)
  • 2006 Voodoo Moon (TV Movie)
  • 2005 Commander in Chief (TV Series)
  • 2005 Fugitives Run
  • 2005 Meurtre au Presidio (TV Movie)
  • 2000-05 Da Vinci's Inquest (TV Series)
  • 2004 Les chroniques de Riddick
  • 2004 Magnitude 10.5 (TV Movie)
  • 2004 L Word (TV Series)
  • 2003 La colère du ciel (TV Movie)
  •  2002-03 Jeremiah (TV Series)
  • 2003 Gadget and the Gadgetinis (TV Series)
  • 2003 Un homme pour la vie (TV Movie)
  • 2002 La Treizième dimension (TV Series)

 


 

  • 2002 John Doe (TV Series)
  • 2002 Inspector Gadget's Last Case: Claw's Revenge (TV Movie)
  • 2002 Just Cause (TV Series)
  • 2002 Stargate: Infinity (TV Series)
  • 2001-02 Mary-Kate and Ashley in Action! (TV Series)
  • 2001 La robe de mariée (TV Movie)
  • 2001 Les nuits de l'étrange (TV Series)
  • 2000-01 Dark Angel (TV Series)
  • 2001 Le masque de l'araignée
  • 1999-01 Spider-Man Unlimited (TV Series)
  • 2001 L'odyssée fantastique (TV Movie)
  • 2001 Spot
  • 2001 Destination: Graceland
  • 2001 Les chemins de l'étrange (TV Series)
  • 2001 HRT (TV Movie)
  • 2000 Stargate SG-1 (TV Series)
  • 2000 Impasse meurtrière (TV Movie)
  • 2000 A Vision of Murder: The Story of Donielle (TV Movie)
  • 1999 First Wave (TV Series)
  • 1999 Au-delà du réel - l'aventure continue (TV Series)
  • 1999 Night Man (TV Series)
  • 1999 Sonic le rebelle (TV Series)
  • 1999 Behind the Mask (TV Movie)
  • 1996-1999 Millennium (TV Series)
  • 1999 The Wonder Cabinet (TV Movie)
  • 1998 Cosby (TV Series)
  • 1998 Soul Man (TV Series)
  • 1994-95 La force du destin (TV Series)
  • 1994 Drop Squad
  • 1991-94 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series)
  • 1992 Les ailes du destin (TV Series)
  • 1964 Another World (TV Series)

Videos