Kenya Moore



Real Name : Kenya Summer Moore

Born: 24/01/1971 (46 yo)
Birth place: Detroit, Michigan (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Fashion Model , Actress, Miss



Summary


Kenya Summer Moore is an American actress, model, author, and producer. She won the 1993 Miss Michigan USA and Miss USA 1993 titles and finished in the top six of the Miss Universe 1993 pageant. Additionally, she founded the Kenya Moore Foundation, a charity which awards scholarships to underprivileged girls from her high school alma mater.



Biography


Moore was born in Detroit, Michigan and was raised by her grandmother and aunt. She graduated from Cass Technical High School and attended Wayne State University, where she majored in psychology.

Pageants

 

Moore won Miss Michigan USA (1993) and then Miss USA 1993; in the latter pageant she was crowned by outgoing titleholder, Shannon Marketic of California. Moore became the second Miss USA titleholder from Michigan and the second African-American winner. She then represented the USA in Miss Universe 1993

Post-pageant career

Moore successfully leveraged her pageant wins into appearances in several television programs including: Video Soul, The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, Martin, Homeboys in Outer Space, Sparks, Smart Guy, Living Single, Damon, The Steve Harvey Show, In the House, The Jamie Foxx Show, The Parent 'Hood, Nubian Goddess, Men, Women & Dogs, The Parkers, Girlfriends, Under One Roof, and Meet The Browns[citation needed] She has also appeared on the covers of Glamour, Seventeen, Ebony, and Essence magazines and can be seen in the music videos for Jermaine Dupri's "Money Ain't a Thang" (1998), Shai's "I Don't Wanna Be Alone" (1996), and Nas' "Street Dreams" (1996).[citation needed] Additionally, Moore has appeared in several films: Waiting to Exhale (1995), Trois (2000), Deliver Us from Eva (2003), Brothers in Arms (2005), I Know Who Killed Me (2007), and Trapped: Haitian Nights (2010).

In 2012, Moore joined the season five cast of The Real Housewives of Atlanta.

In 2013, she released a workout DVD titled Kenya Moore: Booty Boot Camp.

Production

Moore was credited as producer/director of the film Haitian Nights; after the project lost its director for unspecified reasons, Moore took over the production and completed the film. When the film failed to find distribution, Moore founded Moore Vision Media, an independent movie production and home-video distribution company. The company's first production was The Confidant, released by Universal Vivendi on August 24, 2010.



Websites & Social Networks


www.kenyamoore.com
twitter.com/KenyaMoore
www.facebook.com/thekenyamoore


Title(s) :

  • Miss Michigan USA 1993
  • Miss USA 1993

Major competition(s):

  • Miss USA 1993 (Winner)
  • Miss Universe 1993 (Top 6)

 

Filmography:

  • 2013 Haitian Nights
  • 2013 Walk This Way (TV Series)
  • 2010 The Confidant
  • 2010 Trapped: Haitian Nights
  • 2007 I Know Who Killed Me
  • 2006 Cloud 9
  • 2005 Brothers in Arms
  • 2005 Resurrection: The J.R. Richard Story

 

  • 2004 Girlfriends (TV Series)
  • 2004 Nas: Video Anthology Vol. 1 (Video) (segment "Street Dreams")
  • 2003 Deliver Us from Eva
  • 2003 Hot Parts (Video)
  • 2001 Men, Women & Dogs (TV Series)
  • 2001 No Turning Back
  • 2000 Trois
  • 1999 In the House (TV Series)
  • 1998-99 The Parent 'Hood (TV Series)
  • 1999 The Jamie Foxx Show (TV Series)
  • 1998 The Steve Harvey Show (TV Series)
  • 1998 Damon (TV Series)
  • 1998 Supersens
  • 1997 Living Single (TV Series)
  • 1997 Smart Guy (TV Series)
  • 1997 Sparks (TV Series)
  • 1997 Nubian Goddess (TV Series)
  • 1996 Homeboys in Outer Space (TV Series)
  • 1996 Martin (TV Series)
  • 1995 Où sont les hommes?
  • 1994 Le prince de Bel-Air (TV Series)

Videos