Karyn Parsons



Real Name : Karyn Parsons-Rockwell

Born: 08/10/1966 (51 yo)
Birth place: Hollywood, Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Actress , Fromer Model



Summary


Karyn Parsons-Rockwell is an American television and film actress and model best known for the role of Hilary Banks on the NBC sitcom The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.



Biography


Parsons was born in Los Angeles, California. Her mother, Louise Parsons, is African American and from Charleston, South Carolina. Her father, Kenneth B. Parsons, is of Welsh descent, and from Butte, Montana. During an interview with Essence in 2008, she described her parentage. She attended Santa Monica High School.

Career

Parsons is known for her role as Hilary Banks on the sitcom The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, which ran from 1990 to 1996. She co-created, co-produced, and co-starred in the sitcom Lush Life in 1996, which was later canceled. In 2001, she starred in the critically acclaimed but short-lived television series The Job with Denis Leary.

Besides television, Parsons has starred in several films, particularly in comedies such as Late Nights (1992), Major Payne (1995), and The Ladies Man (2000). Parsons' current project is Sweet Blackberry, producing a line of animated films about unsung black heroes. The first in the series is about Henry Box Brown, a slave who mailed himself to freedom.

Personal life

Parsons' first marriage was to The Young and the Restless actor Randy Brooks, but they later divorced in the '90s. Parsons married director Alexandre Rockwell in 2003. Together they have a daughter, Lana (born March 2003), and a son, Nico (born May 2007).




Filmography:

  • 1992      Class Act             
  • 1995      Major Payne    
  • 1998      Mixing Nia         
  • 2000      The Ladies Man              
  • 2002      13 Moons          

Serie and movie TV:

  • 1987      The Bronx Zoo
  • 1988      Hunter              
  • 1990–96 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air      
  • 1992      Blossom             
  • 1995      The John Larroquette Show      
  • 1996      Gulliver's Travels            
  • 1999      Melrose Place  
  • 2001      The Job               
  • 2002-04 Static Shock     

Videos