Vivica A. Fox



Real Name : Vivica Anjanetta Fox

Born: 30/07/1967 (50 yo)
Birth place: South Bend, Indiana (USA)

Citizenship : USA
Ethnicity : Native American ancestry

Occupation : Actress
Active Years: 1989-present


Summary


Vivica Anjanetta Fox is an American actress and television producer. She is best known for her roles in the films Independence Day, Set It Off, Soul Food, Why Do Fools Fall in Love, Kill Bill, Booty Call, and Juwanna Mann.



Biography


Fox was born in South Bend, Indiana, the daughter of Everlyena (née House), a pharmaceutical technician, and William Fox, a private school administrator. She has African American and Native American ancestry. Her parents relocated to the Indianapolis, Indiana, area soon after her birth. Fox is a graduate of Arlington High School in Indianapolis, Indiana, and Golden West College in Huntington Beach, California with an Associate Art degree in Social Sciences.

Career

Fox moved to California to attend Golden West College. While in California she started acting professionally, first on soap operas such as Generations, Days of our Lives and The Young and the Restless. She was cast as Emily Franklin in the pilot episode of ABC's Living Dolls, a spin-off of the sitcom Who's the Boss? but was replaced with Halle Berry for the remaining episodes. Another early role saw her as Patti LaBelle's fashion designer daughter, Charisse Chamberlain, on the NBC TV series Out All Night. She also appeared as Jazz's sister on the hit show The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air and on Beverly Hills, 90210. She got her big break in film in two 1996 movies, Independence Day, and Set It Off.

From 2004 to 2006 Fox starred in and co-produced the Lifetime Network drama series, Missing. Fox was a judge on The WB's talent show The Starlet. Fox participated in the third season of ABC's hit television show, Dancing with the Stars, she was voted off after the fourth week. In September 2007, she appeared in the sixth season of HBO’s Curb Your Enthusiasm as a mother of a family displaced by a hurricane and taken in by Larry and Cheryl. Then, on October 1, she appeared in an episode of the show The Game.

In August 2008, she filmed Shark City in Toronto.[5] Fox also hosted her own VH1 reality series entitled Glam God (2008).

In 2009, Fox served as celebrity spokesperson for the newly revamped Psychic Friends Network. After receiving backlash for her involvement with the network, Fox denied any involvement with the company, despite having filmed a commercial and promo video which had already gone to air.

On March 2, 2010, while Fox appeared as a guest on The Wendy Williams Show, Fox announced that she would be starring in a play entitled Cheaper to Keep Her, produced by I'm Ready Productions. Fox was one of TV Guide Network's red carpet correspondents for the 82nd Academy Awards which were held on Sunday, March 7, 2010.

Also in March 2010, Fox appeared on an episode of "Talk Cruze," hosted by Micah Jesse, where she admitted she was starstruck by Tom Selleck.

Fox is currently the host of the lifetime reality show 'Prank My Mom', where kids play pranks on their mothers.

Personal life

In December 1998, Fox married singer Christopher Harvest. The couple divorced in 2002. Fox later dated rapper 50 Cent in 2003.

On March 20, 2007, Fox was arrested on suspicion of DUI.



Websites & Social Networks


www.vivicafox.com
twitter.com/MsVivicaFox
www.facebook.com/VivicaAFox


Filmography:

  • 1989      Born on the Fourth of July
  • 1995      Don't Be a Menace...
  • 1996      Independence Day
  • 1996      Set It Off
  • 1997      Booty Call
  • 1997      Batman & Robin
  • 1997      Soul Food
  • 1998      Why Do Fools Fall in Love
  • 1999      Idle Hands
  • 1999      A Saintly Switch
  • 1999      Teaching Mrs. Tingle
  • 2001      Double Take
  • 2001      Kingdom Come
  • 2001      Two Can Play That Game
  • 2001      Little Secrets
  • 2002      Juwanna Mann
  • 2002      Boat Trip
  • 2003      Ride or Die
  • 2003      Kill Bill: Vol. 1
  • 2003      Kill Bill: Vol. 2
  • 2004      Motives
  • 2004      Ella Enchanted
  • 2005      The Salon
  • 2005      Getting Played
  • 2006      The Hard Corps
  • 2006      Citizen Duane
  • 2007      Kickin' It Old Skool
  • 2007      Father of Lies
  • 2008      Three Can Play That Game
  • 2008      Unstable Fables: Tortoise vs. Hare
  • 2008      Private Valentine: Blonde & Dangerous
  • 2008      Cover
  • 2009      The Slammin' Salmon
  • 2009      Hollywood & Wine
  • 2009      Shark City
  • 2010      Cleopatra Smiles
  • 2010      Trapped: Haitian Nights
  • 2013      Home Run
  • 2013      Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright

 


Serive TV:

  • 1988      China Beach
  • 1988      Days of our Lives
  • 1989      Who's the Boss?
  • 1989      Living Dolls
  • 1989-90 Generations
  • 1991      The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
  • 1991      Beverly Hills, 90210
  • 1992      Family Matters
  • 1992–93 Out All Night
  • 1993      Matlock
  • 1995      Martin
  • 1995      The Watcher
  • 1995      The Tuskegee Airmen
  • 1995      The Young and the Restless
  • 1996      Living Single
  • 1997      Arsenio
  • 1998      Getting Personal
  • 1999      A Saintly Switch
  • 1999      Cosby
  • 1999      The Hughleys
  • 2000      City of Angels
  • 2000      Hendrix
  • 2001      The Proud Family
  • 2002      My Wife and Kids
  • 2003      Ozzy & Drix
  • 2003      The Twilight Zone
  • 2003      Tremors
  • 2003      The Parkers
  • 2003      Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time
  • 2004      Alias
  • 2004–06 1-800-Missing
  • 2005      Loonatics Unleashed
  • 2006      All of Us
  • 2006      Icons
  • 2007–09 Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • 2008      Little Britain USA
  • 2008      Law & Order
  • 2008      Glam God with Vivica A. Fox
  • 2009      'da Kink In My Hair
  • 2009–10 True Jackson, VP
  • 2010–13 Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated
  • 2011      A Holiday Heist
  • 2012      Raising Hope

 


Videos