Tracie Thoms



Real Name : Tracie Nicole Thoms

Born: 19/08/1975 (42 yo)
Birth place: Baltimore, Maryland (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Actress



Summary


Tracie Nicole Thoms is an American television, film, and stage actress. She is best known for her roles in Rent, Cold Case, The Devil Wears Prada, Death Proof, and the short-lived Fox television series Wonderfalls.



Biography


Thoms was born and raised in Baltimore, Maryland, the daughter of Mariana and Donald H. Thoms.(VP, Programming-PBS) She has a younger brother, Austin. She started studying acting when she was ten and later on attended the Baltimore School for the Arts.

She earned her Bachelor of Fine Arts degree from Howard University in 1997. She then attended the Juilliard School's Drama Division as a member of Group 30 (1997–2001), which also included actors Lee Pace and Anthony Mackie.

Career

Thoms is known for her role of Mahandra McGinty in the television show Wonderfalls. She also played the part of Sasha in the US version of the T.V. series As If, which was cancelled after three episodes. Most recently she has been added to the cast of the CBS crime drama Cold Case, as the homicide detective, Kat Miller. Thoms has also made guest appearances on Law & Order and The Shield.

Thoms has appeared in several movies, most notably in the film adaptation of the Broadway musical Rent in which she plays Joanne Jefferson, lawyer and lover of Maureen Johnson (Idina Menzel). She took over the role from Fredi Walker, who played Joanne in the original Broadway production of Rent but decided not to reprise her role due to her age. Prior to being cast as Joanne, Thoms had considered herself a fan of the show, having seen it on Broadway several times.

She was featured in the 2002 Comedy Central film Porn 'n Chicken and the 2004 films Brother to Brother and The Warrior Class. Thoms appeared in the 2006 film version of The Devil Wears Prada as Lily. Thoms has completed filming on the City Lights Pictures movie Descent along with Rent co-stars Wilson Jermaine Heredia and Rosario Dawson and will soon begin filming Jimmie with co-stars Vanessa Williams and Brian McKnight. She appeared in Quentin Tarantino's Death Proof, alongside Zoë Bell, Rosario Dawson and Mary Elizabeth Winstead.

Thoms made her Broadway debut in Regina Taylor's Drowning Crow. She has also appeared in several off-Broadway and regional productions, including Up Against the Wind (New York Theater Workshop), The Oedipus Plays (The Shakespeare Theater), A Raisin in the Sun (Baltimore CenterStage) Joe Turner's Come and Gone (Missouri Rep), The Exonerated (Off Broadway's The Culture Project) and The Antigone Project (The Women's Project). On July 18, 2008, she joined the final cast of Rent starting July 26, 2008, reprising the character of Joanne, replacing Merle Dandridge. The final performance was made into a DVD: Rent: Filmed Live on Broadway.

Thoms reprised her role as Joanne for another production of Rent, directed by Neil Patrick Harris, at the Hollywood Bowl from August 6–8, 2010.

In the fall of 2010 she appeared in the concert revue For The Record: Quentin Tarantino in Los Angeles, presented by ROCKLA for Show at Barre. It ran from August 12, 2010, to October 30, 2010, and also starred Jenna Leigh Green, Autumn Reeser, Ty Taylor, and Audra Mae. From November 2010 through January 2011, Thoms starred in Show At Barre's For The Record: John Hughes, alongside Barrett Foa, Von Smith and Ty Taylor. In 2011 she appeared at Show At Barre in the revue For the Record: Baz Luhrmann, from February 12, 2011, to June 30, 2011, with Jenna Leigh Green, Arielle Jacobs, Tinuke Oyefule and Kate Reinders.

She played Etta, Diana's personal assistant, in NBC's Wonder Woman pilot.



Websites & Social Networks


www.facebook.com/tracie.thoms
twitter.com/traciethoms


Filmography:

  • 2004      Brother to Brother
  • 2005      Everyone's Depressed
  • 2005      Rent
  • 2006      The Devil Wears Prada
  • 2007      The Warrior Class
  • 2007      Descent
  • 2007      Death Proof
  • 2007      Sex and Breakfast
  • 2008      Rent: Filmed Live on Broadway
  • 2009      Peter and Vandy
  • 2009      Good Hair
  • 2011      I Will Follow
  • 2012      Safe House
  • 2012      Meeting Evil
  • 2012      Looper
  • 2012      Raze
  • 2012      Liberty City: The American Dream

TV series:

  • 2002      America's Most Terrible Things
  • 2002      As If
  • 2002      Porn 'n Chicken
  • 2003      The Shield
  • 2004      Wonderfalls
  • 2005      Law & Order
  • 2005      Independent Lens
  • 2005-10 Cold Case
  • 2008      This Can't Be My Life
  • 2009      Private Practice
  • 2010      Human Target
  • 2011      Wonder Woman
  • 2011      Suits
  • 2011      Bandwagon: The Series
  • 2011      Harry's Law
  • 2013      Emily Owens M.D.
  • 2013      Gothica
  • 2013      Person of Interest (TV series)

Theatre:

  • 2004    Drowning Crow
  • 2008    Rent
  • 2011-12 Stick Fly

Videos