Sharon Leal



Real Name : Sharon Ann Leal

Born: 17/10/1979 (38 yo)
Birth place: Tucson, Arizona (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Actress , Singer



Summary


Sharon Ann Leal is an American actress and singer. She is known for her roles in movies such as Dreamgirls, Why Did I Get Married?, Why Did I Get Married Too? and her roles on the television shows Legacy, The Guiding Light, Boston Public, and Hellcats.



Biography


Leal was born in Tucson, Arizona. Her mother, Angelita, is Filipino. Her father was an African-American military policeman who broke up with her mother before Sharon was born. Shortly after, her mother married Jesse Leal, a Master Sergeant in the United States Air Force and a police officer at Clark Air Base, Philippines; he legally adopted Leal.

Former Guiding Light co-star Yvonna Wright has said that she and Leal are close friends; the two starred together in a community production of Dreamgirls in their hometown.

In October 2001 she married Bev Land. Their son Kai Miles Land was born in September 2001.

Career

Leal's career began with the role of Dahlia Crede in the CBS daytime serial Guiding Light. Later, she joined the Broadway company of Rent. Soon after, she was cast as Mimi for the San Francisco leg of the first national tour of Rent. Leal also appeared on the 1999 original cast recording of the Off-Broadway musical Bright Lights, Big City alongside Patrick Wilson and Jesse L. Martin. She also appeared on the 2001 cast recording of Making Tracks.

From 2000 to 2004, Leal starred in the Fox prime time TV series Boston Public. Leal also had a role in the theatrical release Face the Music. She also appeared in a recurring role in the short-lived NBC series LAX, as the wife of airport co-director, Roger de Souza.

She also co-starred in the film adaptation of the Broadway musical Dreamgirls as Michelle Morris, Effie White's replacement in the pop group The Dreams, with Beyoncé Knowles, Jennifer Hudson, Eddie Murphy and Jamie Foxx. In 2007 Leal also starred in This Christmas and in the Tyler Perry production Why Did I Get Married?. She played the character Vanessa Lodge in the series Hellcats, until it was cancelled in 2011.



Websites & Social Networks


twitter.com/sharonleal17
www.facebook.com/SharonLealverified?directed_target_id=0


Filmography:

  • 2000      Face the Music                                
  • 2006      Dreamgirls         
Nominated—Asian Excellence Award for Outstanding Film Supporting Actress
Nominated—Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Acting Ensemble
Nominated—Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
  • 2007      Motives 2          
  • 2007      Why Did I Get Married?              
  • 2007      This Christmas
Winner—Asian Excellence Award for Outstanding Film Actress
  • 2008      Soul Men
  • 2008      Linewatch                          
  • 2009      Limelight            
  • 2010      Why Did I Get Married Too?     
  • 2011      Little Murder                    
  • 2012      Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the Seventh Day
  • 2014      Addicted

Television:

  • 1998–99 Legacy ( 18 Episodes)
  • 1996–99 Guiding Light (218 Episodes)
  • 2000–04 Boston Public ( 67 Episodes)
  • 2005        Las Vegas         
  • 2004–05 LAX     
  • 2007        CSI: Miami       
  • 2009        Private Practice             
  • 2010-11 Hellcats ( 21 episodes)
  • 2011        Suits   
  • 2012        Person of Interest       

Videos