Oprah Winfrey



Real Name : Oprah Gail Winfrey

Born: 29/01/1954 (63 yo)
Birth place: Kosciusko, Mississippi (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : TV Host, Journalist... , media proprietor, actress, producer, and philanthropist



Summary


Oprah Gail Winfrey is an American media proprietor, talk show host, actress, producer, and philanthropist. Winfrey is best known for her multi-award-winning talk show The Oprah Winfrey Show which was the highest-rated program of its kind in history and was nationally syndicated from 1986 to 2011. She has been ranked the richest African-American of the 20th century and the greatest black philanthropist in American history. She is also, according to some assessments, the most influential woman in the world.

 



Biography


Winfrey was born into poverty in rural Mississippi to a teenage single mother and later raised in an inner-city Milwaukee neighborhood. She experienced considerable hardship during her childhood, saying she was raped at age nine and became pregnant at 14; her son died in infancy. Sent to live with the man she calls her father, a barber in Tennessee, Winfrey landed a job in radio while still in high school and began co-anchoring the local evening news at the age of 19. Her emotional ad-lib delivery eventually got her transferred to the daytime-talk-show arena, and after boosting a third-rated local Chicago talk show to first place, she launched her own production company and became internationally syndicated.

Credited with creating a more intimate confessional form of media communication, she is thought to have popularized and revolutionized the tabloid talk show genre pioneered by Phil Donahue, which a Yale study says broke 20th-century taboos and allowed LGBT people to enter the mainstream. By the mid-1990s, she had reinvented her show with a focus on literature, self-improvement, and spirituality. Though criticized for unleashing a confession culture, promoting controversial self-help ideas, and an emotion-centered approach she is often praised for overcoming adversity to become a benefactor to others. From 2006 to 2008, her support of Barack Obama, by one estimate, delivered over a million votes in the close 2008 Democratic primary race.



Websites & Social Networks


www.oprah.com
twitter.com/Oprah


Television and movie appareance:

  • 1985      The Color Purple            
Nominated – Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominated – Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
  • 1986      Native Son        
Nominated – Kids' Choice Award for Favorite Movie
  • 1986–2011 The Oprah Winfrey Show (Television talk show)
  • 1987      Throw Momma from the Train                
  • 1989      The Women of Brewster Place (TV serie)
  • 1990      Brewster Place (TV serie)
  • 1992      Lincoln Elizabeth Keckley (Television movie)
  • 1992      The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air        
  • 1992      There Are No Children Here     
  • 1995      All American Girl             
  • 1997      Ellen                     
  • 1997      Before Women Had Wings        

 

  • 1998      Beloved         
  • 1999      Our Friend, Martin        
  • 2005      Desperate Housewives: Oprah Winfrey Is the New Neighbor  
  • 2006      Charlotte's Web                             
  • 2007      Bee Movie        
  • 2008      30 Rock               
  • 2009      The Princess and the Frog
  • 2010      Sesame Street O (voice)            
  • 2011–present   Oprah's Master Class (OWN Reality Show)
  • 2011–present   Oprah's Lifeclass (OWN Self Help Show)
  • 2011–present   Super Soul Sunday (OWN Spirituality Show)
  • 2012–present   Oprah's Next Chapter (OWN Interview Show)
  • 2012–present   Oprah: Where Are They Now? (OWN Reality Show)
  • 2013      The Butler

Videos