Lisa Bonet



Real Name : Lilakoi Moon (born Lisa Michelle Bonet

Born: 16/11/1967 (50 yo)
Birth place: San Francisco, California (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Actress



Summary


Lilakoi Moon (born Lisa Michelle Bonet), known professionally as Lisa Bonet, is an American actress. She is best known for her role as Denise Huxtable Kendall on the long-running NBC sitcom The Cosby Show, and originally starring in its spinoff A Different World. She was married to musician Lenny Kravitz from 1987 to 1993



Biography


Bonet was born in San Francisco, California. Her African-American father, Allen Bonet, is an opera singer and was born in Texas; her Jewish mother, Arlene (née Litman), was a teacher. She has several younger half-siblings.

Bonet attended Reseda High School in Reseda, California, and Celluloid Actor's Studio in North Hollywood where she majored in acting.

Career

After being in beauty pageants and appearing in guest spots on television series as a child, Bonet landed the role of Denise Huxtable on The Cosby Show alongside Bill Cosby and Phylicia Rash?d. In 1987, she briefly left The Cosby Show to star in the spin-off series A Different World, which focused on Denise Huxtable's life at college. That year, Bonet accepted the role of Epiphany Proudfoot in the movie Angel Heart opposite Mickey Rourke, directed by Alan Parker. In the film, she appeared in an explicit sex scene with Rourke from which several seconds were edited to ensure an R-rating. After announcing her pregnancy during the run of A Different World, Bonet left the series. The following year, she returned to The Cosby Show, but was fired in 1991 for "creative differences".

After The Cosby Show, Bonet began to accept jobs on straight-to-video releases and made-for-TV movies. In 1998 she had a supporting role in Enemy of the State with Will Smith. In 2000, she appeared in the movie High Fidelity. In 2003, she played the role of Queenie in Biker Boyz, which reunited her with former co-star Kadeem Hardison of A Different World.

Bonet also co-starred in the 2006 film Whitepaddy alongside Sherilyn Fenn, Hill Harper, Debra Wilson, Karen Black, and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. Two years later she appeared in the US adaptation of the British television series, Life on Mars.

Personal life

On November 16, 1987, her 20th birthday, she eloped with singer Lenny Kravitz in Las Vegas, Nevada.

She gave birth to daughter Zoë Isabella (Zoë Kravitz) on December 1, 1988.

In 1992, Bonet legally changed her name to Lilakoi Moon, although she still uses the name Lisa Bonet professionally. In 2005, she met actor Jason Momoa, who is noted for his roles in the television shows Baywatch, Stargate Atlantis, the HBO series Game of Thrones and the 2011 Conan the Barbarian remake; and started a relationship. On July 23, 2007, Bonet gave birth to her second child Lola Iolani Momoa, the first of two children with Momoa. On December 15, 2008, they had a son named Nakoa-Wolf Manakauapo Namakaeha Momoa.



Websites & Social Networks


twitter.com/Lilakoi_Moon


Filmography:

Film

  • 1987      Angel Heart     
Young Artist Award - Best Young Female Superstar in Motion Pictures
  • 1993      Bank Robber    
  • 1994      Final Combination          
  • 1998      Enemy of the State       
  • 2000      High Fidelity      
  • 2003      Biker Boyz         
  • 2005      Whitepaddy     
  • 2013      Road to Paloma         

 


Television

  • 1983      St. Elsewhere   
  • 1984–91 The Cosby Show (103 episodes)
  • 1985      Tales from the Darkside
  • ABC Afterschool Special
  • 1987–88 A Different World (22 episodes)
  • 1994      New Eden         
  • 2002      Lathe of Heaven             
  • 2008-09 Life on Mars
  • 2013      Drunk History  

Videos