Roxie Roker



Real Name : Roxie Albertha Roker

Born: 28-09-1929
Birth place: Miami, Florida (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Actress


Die : 02-12-1995 (65 yo) Los Angeles, California (USA)
Cause of death: Breast cancer

Summary


Roxie Albertha Roker was an American actress, best known for her groundbreaking role as Helen Willis on the sitcom The Jeffersons, half of the first interracial couple to be shown on regular prime time television. She is the mother of musician Lenny Kravitz, the grandmother of actress Zoë Kravitz and the cousin of NBC's Today Show's Al Roker.



Biography


Roker was born in Miami, Florida. Her mother, Bessie (née Mitchell), was from Georgia and worked as a domestic, and her father, Albert Roker, was a native of The Bahamas and a porter.

She grew up in Brooklyn, New York. She graduated from Howard University, where she was a member of the drama club and Alpha Kappa Alpha sorority.

Roker began her professional career with the Negro Ensemble Company and became a successful stage actress. She won an Obie Award in 1974 and was nominated for a Tony Award for her portrayal of Mattie Williams in The River Niger.

She was a reporter on WNEW-TV in New York in the 1970s and hosted a public affairs show for the station known as Inside Bed-Stuy, dealing with events in the Brooklyn neighborhood.

She appeared in guest starring roles on many United States television programs from the 1970s through the 1990s, including "Stone in the River" starring Hal Miller for NBC Punky Brewster, Hangin' with Mr. Cooper, A Different World, Murder, She Wrote, The Love Boat, 227, and Beat the Clock. She also had a small role in the television miniseries Roots and in the movie Claudine.

Roker was also a children’s advocate who was cited by the city of Los Angeles for her community work.

Roker was married to television producer Sy Kravitz from 1962 to 1985, and had a son, Lenny Kravitz.

Roker died in Los Angeles, California on December 2, 1995 of breast cancer at the age of 66.




Filmography:

  • 1995 Statistically Speaking (Short)
  • 1993 Mr. Cooper et nous (TV Series)
  • 1991 Campus show (TV Series)
  • 1991 Arabesque (TV Series)
  • 1990 Penny Ante: The Motion Picture
  •  1988 Punky Brewster (TV Series)
  • 1988 227 (TV Series)
  • 1983-87 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
  • 1987 Cheeseburger Film Sandwich
  • 1987 Mike Hammer (TV Series)
  • 1986 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
  • 1986 The love boat (TV Series)
  • 1985 Cagney et Lacey (TV Series)
  • 1975-1985 The Jeffersons (TV Series – 194 episodes)
  • 1979 $weepstake$ (TV Series)
  • 1977 Billy: Portrait of a Street Kid (TV Movie)
  • 1977 Roots (TV Mini-Series)
  • 1976 Kojak (TV Series)
  • 1974 Claudine
  • 1974 Change at 125th Street (TV Movie)


Videos