Lil`Kim



Real Name : Kimberly Denise Jones

Born: 11/07/1974 (43 yo)
Birth place: Brooklyn, New York (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Singer , rapper, songwriter, author, record producer, actress



Summary


Kimberly Denise Jones (born July 11, 1974), known by her stage name Lil' Kim, is an American rapper, singer-songwriter, author, record producer, actress. She was born and raised in Brooklyn, New York, living much of her adolescent life on the streets after being expelled from home. In her teens, Kim would freestyle rap, heavily influenced by actress/singer Diana Ross, and fellow female hip-hop artists like MC Lyte and The Lady of Rage. Performing a freestyle rap for The Notorious B.I.G. got her music career start in 1995 with his group Junior M.A.F.I.A., whose debut album Conspiracy generated three hit singles.



Biography


Lil' Kim's debut studio album, Hard Core (1996) was certified Double Platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) and spawned three consecutive #1 rap hits: "No Time", "Not Tonight (Ladies Night remix)", and "Crush on You", a record for a female rapper. Her following albums, The Notorious K.I.M. (2000) and La Bella Mafia (2003), were certified Platinum, making her the only female rapper besides Missy Elliott to have at least 3 platinum albums. She was featured on the single, "Lady Marmalade", which also had guest vocals by fellow recording artists Mýa, Pink and Christina Aguilera (a remake of the 1975 smash hit, originally recorded by LaBelle) which went to #1 on the US Billboard Hot 100, making her the first female rapper to have a #1 on that chart. In addition, the remake won two MTV Video Music Awards including Video of the Year, and a Grammy Award for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals at the 44th Grammy Awards in 2002. In 2005, she served a year long prison sentence for lying to a jury about her friends' involvement in a shooting four years earlier. During her incarceration, her fourth album The Naked Truth was released. She returned to the public eye in 2009 with an appearance on Dancing with the Stars. Lil' Kim has sold over 65 million records worldwide, making her one of the best-selling female hip-hop artists of all time.

Throughout her career, Lil' Kim has earned several accolades for her work. Her songs "No Time", "Big Momma Thang" and "Ladies Night" were listed on Complex Magazine's "The 50 Best Rap Songs By Women", at number 24, 13 and 7, respectively. Crush On You, It's All About the Benjamins and Money, Power, Respect appear on VH1's "The 100 Greatest Hip-Hop Songs". In 2012, she was honorably listed on VH1's "100 Greatest Women In Music" list at number 45, the highest position for a solo female hip-hop artist.



Websites & Social Networks


lilkim.com
www.facebook.com/messages/100001168212243
twitter.com/LilKim


Discography:

Studio Albums

  • Hard Core (1996)
  • The Notorious K.I.M. (2000)
  • La Bella Mafia (2003)
  • The Naked Truth (2005)

 

Single

  • 1995    "Player's Anthem" (with Junior M.A.F.I.A., The Notorious B.I.G.)
  • 1995    "I Need You Tonight" (with Junior M.A.F.I.A. feat. Aaliyah)
  • 1996    "Get Money" (with Junior M.A.F.I.A.)
  • 1996    "No Time" (feat. Puff Daddy)
  • 1997    "Crush on You"(feat. The Notorious B.I.G. and Lil Cease)
  • 1997    "Not Tonight"(feat. Da Brat, Left Eye, Missy Elliott and Angie Martinez)
  • 2000    "No Matter What They Say"
  • 2000    "How Many Licks?"(feat. Sisqó)
  • 2001    "Lady Marmalade"(with Christina Aguilera, Pink and Mýa)
  • 2001    "In the Air Tonite"(with Phil Collins)
  • 2003    "The Jump Off"(feat. Mr. Cheeks)
  • 2003    "Magic Stick"(feat. 50 Cent)
  • 2003    "Thug Luv"(feat. Twista)
  • 2005    "Lighters Up"
  • 2006    "Whoa"[A]
  • 2009    "Download"[B] (feat. T-Pain and Charlie Wilson)
  • 2013    "Look Like Money"

Filmography:

Films

  • 1997      Gangstresses
  • 1999      She's All That    
  • 2000      Longshot (film)               
  • 2001      Zoolander          
  • 2002      Juwanna Mann               
  • 2003      Those Who Walk in Darkness   
  • 2003      Gang of Roses
  • 2004      Nora's Hair Salon
  • 2004      You Got Served              
  • 2005      Lil' Pimp              
  • 2005      There's a God on the Mic           
  • 2007      Life After Death: The Movie - Ten Years Later  
  • 2008      Superhero Movie          
  • 2009      Notorious (2009 film)   

Television

  • 1999      V.I.P.    
  • 2001      DAG     
  • 2001      Moesha              
  • 2001      The Parkers      
  • 2003      American Dreams
  • 2005      The Apprentice               
  • 2006      Lil' Kim: Countdown to Lockdown          
  • 2007      The Game         
  • 2007      Boulevard of Broken Dreams
  • 2007      The Pussycat Dolls Present: The Search for the Next Doll           
  • 2008      Pussycat Dolls Present: Girlicious           
  • 2009      Dancing with the Stars
  • 2009      Paris Hilton's My New BFF         
  • 2012      Pregnant in Heels          

Videos