Michelle Obama



Real Name : Michelle LaVaughn Robinson Obama

Born: 17/01/1964 (53 yo)
Birth place: Chicago, Illinois (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Politician



Summary


Michelle LaVaughn Robinson Obama, an American lawyer and writer, is the wife of the 44th and current President of the United States, Barack Obama, and the first African-American First Lady of the United States.



Biography


Raised on the South Side of Chicago, Obama attended Princeton University and Harvard Law School before returning to Chicago to work at the law firm Sidley Austin, where she met her future husband. Subsequently, she worked as part of the staff of Chicago mayor Richard M. Daley, and for the University of Chicago Medical Center.

Throughout 2007 and 2008, she helped campaign for her husband's presidential bid. She delivered a keynote address at the 2008 Democratic National Convention and also spoke at the 2012 Democratic National Convention. She is the mother of daughters Malia and Sasha. As the wife of a Senator, and later the First Lady, she has become a fashion icon and role model for women, and an advocate for poverty awareness, nutrition, and healthy eating.



Websites & Social Networks


www.facebook.com/michelleobama
twitter.com/MichelleObama


Career:

 

  • First Lady of the United States (since January 20, 2009) - Preceded by Laura Bush
  • Honorary Chair of the President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities - Serving with Chairwoman Rachel Goslins (since 2009) - Preceded by Laura Bush


Videos