Michaelle Jean




Born: 06/09/1957 (60 yo)
Birth place: Port-au-Prince (Haiti)

Citizenship : Canada, Haiti

Occupation : Politician , TV Host, Journalist...



Summary


Michaëlle Jean is a Canadian journalist and stateswoman who served as Governor General of Canada, the 27th since Canadian Confederation, from 2005 to 2010.



Biography


Jean was a refugee from Haiti—coming to Canada in 1968—and was raised in the town of Thetford Mines, Quebec. After receiving a number of university degrees, Jean worked as a journalist and broadcaster for Radio-Canada and the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC), as well as undertaking charity work, mostly in the field of assisting victims of domestic violence.

In 2005, she was appointed governor general by Queen Elizabeth II, on the recommendation of Prime Minister Paul Martin, to replace Adrienne Clarkson as vicereine, and she occupied the post until succeeded by David Johnston in 2010. Early in her tenure, comments of hers recorded in some of the film works by her husband, Jean-Daniel Lafond, were construed as supporting Quebec sovereignty and her holding of dual citizenship caused doubt about her loyalties. But Jean denied separatist leanings, renounced her citizenship of France, and eventually became a respected vicereine. Jean is currently the Special Envoy for Haiti for the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization and Chancellor of the University of Ottawa.

Michaelle Jean was sworn in as a member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada on September 26, 2012, giving her the accordant style of The Honourable; however, as a former Governor General of Canada, Jean is entitled to be styled for life with the superior form of The Right Honourable.




Career:

  • 1988 – 2005 Reporter, filmmaker, and broadcaster for Radio-Canada
  • 2005 – 2010 27th Governor General of Canada for HRS Queen Elizabeth II
Prime Minister Paul Martin then Stephen Harper
Preceded by Adrienne Clarkson, Succeeded by David Johnston

 

Titles:

  • 2005 –2010 Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief in and over Canada
  • From 2010 The Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean

Appointments :

  • Flag of La Francophonie.svg 2003: Chevalier du l'Ordre de la Pléiade de l'Association des parlementaires de langue française
  • Canada September 27, 2005 – October 1, 2010: Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada (CC)
  • October 1, 2010 – May 8, 2013: Companion of the Order of Canada (CC)
  • May 8, 2013 –: Extraordinary Companion of the Order of Canada (CC)
  • Canada September 27, 2005 – October 1, 2010: Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit (CMM)
  • October 1, 2010 – May 8, 2013: Commander of the Order of Military Merit (CMM)
  • May 8, 2013 –: Extraordinary Commander of the Order of Military Merit (CMM)
  • Canada September 27, 2005 – October 1, 2010: Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces (COM)
  • October 1, 2010 – : Commander of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces (COM)
  • Canada September 27, 2005 – October 1, 2010: Dame of Justice, Prior, and Chief Officer in Canada of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of Saint John of Jerusalem (DStJ)
  • October 1, 2010 – : Dame of Justice of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of Saint John of Jerusalem (DStJ)
  • Canada September 27, 2005 – October 1, 2010: Chief Scout of Canada
  • Canada 2005 – : Honorary Member of the Royal Military College of Canada Club
  • Canada 2007 – : Honorary Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada (FRCPSC(hon))
  • Canada September 26, 2012 – : Member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada (PC)

Videos