Tamala Jones



Real Name : R. Tamala Jones

Born: 12/11/1974 (43 yo)
Birth place: Pasadena, California (USA)

Citizenship : USA

Occupation : Actress
Active Years: 1995-present


Summary


Tamala Jones is an American actress. She is best known for her roles in the movies Booty Call, The Wood, Kingdom Come, The Brothers, and Two Can Play That Game. She currently stars on the ABC television show Castle as medical examiner Lanie Parish.



Biography


Jones was born in Pasadena, California, the oldest of three children and the only girl. She began her career as a model, appearing in magazine and television commercials.

Career

Her first acting role was a guest appearance on the teen sitcom California Dreams. She had her first major television role playing a student in the short-lived ABC drama Dangerous Minds. Jones had co-starring roles on the 1998-2002 series For Your Love and the short-lived The Tracy Morgan Show. She had a recurring role as Tonya, an old girlfriend of Flex's (seasons one and five) on One on One. She has guest starred on other television series, including The Parent 'Hood, Veronica's Closet, Malcolm & Eddie, My Name Is Earl, Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip and The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.

In the fall of 1993, Jones appeared in the music video for Give It Up, Turn It Loose by En Vogue. In 2001, she was in the music video for "Girls, Girls, Girls" by rapper Jay-Z with fellow actresses Paula Jai Parker and Carmen Electra. Also that year, Jones was featured in the music video for Gravel Pit by Wu-Tang Clan.

Her film credits include Booty Call, The Wood, and Kingdom Come. Jones also has a small, yet crucial role in the film Up in the Air.

She recently appeared in the music video for the song Independent by rapper Webbie as a female black President of the United States.

Tamala was voted as one of The 10 Sexiest Women of the Year in 2000 and 2001 by Black Men Magazine.

Personal life

In 2003, she dated rapper Nate Dogg after the two met on the set of Chris Rock's film Head of State.

In 2006, she had her breasts surgically enhanced. Of them, she said, "I did my homework and looked for a specialist. I didn't go to any ol' body to get them done. I went to someone who works on breast cancer patients, and he creates a breast that looks and feels real. I can't wait to get a movie part where I can show them to you guys. In the right part in the right movie, I am willing to show these babies."



Websites & Social Networks


twitter.com/tamalajones
tamala-jones.com


Filmography:

  • How to Make an American Quilt (1995)
  • Booty Call (1997)
  • Can't Hardly Wait (1998)
  • The Wood (1999)
  • Blue Streak (1999)
  • Next Friday (2000)
  • Turn It Up (2000)
  • How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog (2000)
  • The Ladies Man (2000)
  • Kingdom Come (2001)
  • The Brothers (2001)
  • Two Can Play That Game (2001)
  • On the Line (2001)
  • Head of State (2003)
  • Nora's Hair Salon (2004)
  • Long Distance (2005)
  • Urban Legends: Bloody Mary (2005)
  • Confessions of A Call Girl (2006)
  • The American Dream (2007)
  • What Is Love (2007)
  • Who's Your Caddy? (2007)
  • Daddy Day Camp (2007)
  • American Dream (2008)
  • Show Stoppers (2008)
  • The Hustle (2008)
  • Who's Deal? (2008)
  • Busted (2009)
  • Janky Promoters (2009)
  • Up in the Air (2009)
  • 35 and Ticking (2011)

Television:

  • The Parent 'Hood (1995)
  • ER (1995, 2001)
  • The Wayans Bros. (1995)
  • The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1995)
  • JAG (1996)
  • Dangerous Minds (1996) TV Series
  • Veronica's Closet (1997–1999)
  • For Your Love (1998)
  • Little Richard (2000)
  • One on One (2001, 2002, 2005)
  • Couples (2002)
  • The Tracy Morgan Show (2003–2004)
  • Nadine in Date Land (2005)
  • Love, Inc. (2005)
  • Ghost Whisperer (2006)
  • CSI: Miami (2006)
  • My Name Is Earl (2007)
  • Short Circuitz (2007)
  • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2007)
  • Castle (2009–present)
  • Everybody Hates Chris (2009)
  • Party Down (2010)
  • The Soul Man (2012)
  • RuPaul's Drag U (2012)
  • King Bachelor's Pad (2012)

Videos