Annie Ilonzeh



Real Name : Annette Ngosi Ilonzeh

Born: 23/08/1983 (34 yo)
Birth place: Grapevine, Texas (USA)

Citizenship : USA
Ascendant : Nigeria

Occupation : Actress
Active Years: 2007-present


Summary


Annie Ilonzeh is an American actress. She is known for her role as Maya Ward on General Hospital and Kate Prince in the short-lived ABC reboot of Charlie's Angels.



Biography


Annie Ngozi Ilonzeh was born in Grapevine, Texas, in 1983 to a Nigerian father and a caucasian American mother . She was a student at the University of Texas at Arlington. In 2007 she made a TV debut in an episode of CBS series How I Met Your Mother. She had bit roles in movies He's Just Not That Into You, Miss March and Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief.

In 2009-10, she appeared in three episodes of Melrose Place, and in 2010 she starred in two episodes of Entourage. From 2010 to 2011, she played the role Maya Ward on the ABC soap opera General Hospital.

In January 2011, Ilonzeh was announced as one of the "Angels" on the reboot of the television series Charlie's Angels, until the series was canceled in November 2011.

In March 2012, it was announced that Ilonzeh would be on the upcoming pilot Arrow on The CW.

In September 2013, it was announced that Ilonzeh would guest star as Beth in the second season of Beauty & the Beast on The CW.



Websites & Social Networks


twitter.com/AnnieIlonzeh
www.facebook.com/annieilonzeh


Filmography:

  • 2009      He's Just Not That into You                        
  • 2009      Miss March                       
  • 2009      Not Necessary Whitley               
  • 2010      Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief     
  • 2010      Frenemies                         

Television:

  • 2007      How I Met Your Mother
  • 2008      Do Not Disturb                
  • 2009–2010 Melrose Place           
  • 2010–2011 General Hospital (79 episodes)
  • 2011      Entourage         
  • 2011      The Game         
  • 2011      Charlie's Angels              
  • 2012–2013 Arrow           
  • 2013      Switched at Birth            
  • 2013      Diary of a Champion     
  • 2013      Drop Dead Diva               
  • 2013      Beauty & the Beast       

Videos