Nathalie Emmanuel



Real Name : Nathalie Joanne Emmanuel

Born: 02/03/1989 (29 yo)
Birth place: Southend-on-Sea (England)

Citizenship : United Kingdom
Ascendant : Dominican Rep.
Ethnicity : Dominican and St Lucian Ethnicity

Occupation : Actress
Active Years: 2006-present


Summary


Nathalie Joanne Emmanuel is an English actress best known for her role in the Channel 4 soap Hollyoaks as Sasha Valentine, which she played from 2006 to 2010. Emmanuel's mother is Dominican and her father is half St Lucian, half English.



Biography


Her first major television break came as the star of a summer Vodafone advertisement while she worked at a bank. She also played Nala in the West End production of The Lion King alongside Pippa Bennett-Warner and Dominique Moore. She then later played 'Charlie' in the E4 show, Misfits in the first episode of the third season.

In January 2012 Emmanuel presented BBC Three's Websex: What's the Harm?, investigating the online sexual habits of 16–24 year olds in the UK.

Emmanuel currently plays the role of Missandei in HBO's Game of Thrones.

Emmanuel will be appearing in Fast and Furious 7.

Background

Emmanuel attended St Hilda's School, Westcliff from the age of 3 to 11. She then moved schools, attending Westcliff High School for Girls from the age of 12. She has a sister, Louise, who was in the 2002 final ofStars in Their Eyes Kids.

In 2007, Emmanuel presented the award for 'Best R & B Act' at the MOBO Awards alongside Martin Offiah. She also presented an award at the 2008 Urban Music Awards.



Websites & Social Networks


twitter.com/missnemmanuel
www.facebook.com/pages/Nathalie-Emmanuel/337831292975540


Filmography;

  • 2015         The Tilbury Run (pre-production)
  • 2015         Fast & Furious 7 (filming)
  • 2013-2014 Le trône de fer: Game of Thrones (TV Series – 14 episodes)
  • 2012         Twenty8k
  • 2011         Misfits (TV Series)
  • 2011         Casualty (TV Series)
  • 2007-2010 Hollyoaks (TV Series – 191 episodes)
  • 2009         Hollyoaks: The Morning After the Night Before (TV Series)
  • 2008         Hollyoaks Later (TV Series)


Videos