Isis Nyong`o



Real Name : Isis Nyong`o Madison

Born: 1978 (39 yo)
Birth place: Kenya

Citizenship : Kenya, USA

Occupation : Various , Media and technology leader



Summary


Isis Nyong’o Madison is a Kenyan American media and technology leader in Africa who provides advisory services in these industries. She was previously with InMobi, Google and MTV in Africa.



Biography


Branded as one of "Africa's Top 20 Youngest Power Women" by Forbes, Isis has made her mark scaling media and digital businesses across the continent over the past decade. As MD of Africa for InMobi, Isis quickly became recognised as a global thought leader on mobile advertising in Africa. Prior to InMobi, Isis specialized in mobile and local content partnerships at Google and led MTV Network's commercial entry into Africa as a founding member of that team.

Isis holds degrees from Stanford University and Harvard Business School.

Isis is married to G. Christopher Madison, CEO of digital advertising firm SmokeSignal. She is the daughter of an American pediatrician, Verna Jean Turkish, and the late pathologist Professor Aggrey Nyong’o from Kenya. She is the youngest of four children and siblings include Kwame Nyong'o, illustrator and animator in Kenya, Tavia Nyong'o, Associate Professor of Performance Studies at New York University, and Dr. Omondi Nyong'o, Ophthalmologist at Palo Alto Medical Foundation.

Isis has been named as one of the top 40 women under 40 in Kenya for several years as well as shortlisted on the Forbes Top 20 Youngest Power Women in Africa, on IT News Africa’s Top 10 Women in ICT and Africa’s most powerful women in tech 2013. She serves on the board of the Mango Tree Orphan Trust in Kenya. She was selected as a Young Global Leader by the World Economic Forum in 2012.

Her family includes politician Peter Anyang' Nyong'o and Academy Award winning actress Lupita Nyong'o.



Websites & Social Networks


twitter.com/inyongo


Vice President and the Managing Director of the African Operations of InMobi



Videos