Cathy Guetta



Real Name : Catherine Lobe

Born: 27/03/1967 (50 yo)
Birth place: Dakar (Senegal)

Citizenship : France
Ascendant : Cameroon

Occupation : Various
Active Years: 1992 to present


Summary


Cathy Guetta is a French former discotheque manager, events organizer and socialite. She is the former wife of DJ and music producer David Guetta, with whom she worked on music projects during their marriage.



Biography


Cathy Guetta was born in Dakar, Senegal on 27 March 1967. Her father was a Cameroonian army officer and her mother French. She spent her childhood in Toulon, as well as in Senegal. Shortly after moving from Dakar to France, she became the manager of a night club and organized Parisian parties.

In 1992, she met and married David Guetta. They have two children: son Tim Elvis Eric (born February 9, 2004) and daughter Angie Guetta (born September 23, 2007). After twenty-two years of marriage, the Guettas were granted a divorce by a Paris court in March 2014. They are still squabbling over entitlement to his $30,000,000 fortune.

In 2003, she and her then-husband opened a night venue called Le Sweet Bar. She also ran a Moroccan restaurant in Paris "Le Tanjia" and was artistic director in the disco "Les Bains Douches". She is also business partners with Muratt Atik in "Pink Paradise", a striptease club, and in "La Suite", a restaurant. She also organizes events in many locations, notably in Cannes and Marrakech. Since 1995, she organizes special nights with David Guetta in Ibiza, a Spanish island renowned for its night life. The results of her collaboration are joint albums called the "Fuck Me I'm Famous" series released as Cathy and David Guetta. She also organizes annual events called Unighted by Cathy Guetta inviting well-known international DJs. She hosted and conducted the event in the national stadium in Paris, the Stade de France in 2008 and 2009, then moved the event to Nice in 2010, at the Stade Charles-Ehrmann.

She has also taken acting roles. In 1999 she debuted in "Quasimodo d'El Paris", a film directed by Patrick Timsit. She also appeared alongside Romain Duris and Jean-Paul Belmondo in "Peut-être" and in 2002, as Fred in "3 zéros", a film by Fabien Onteniente. She has appeared in a number of music videos, notably in "Sexy Bitch" by David Guetta and Akon in 2009 and in the single "The Alphabeat" with her husband David Guetta in 2012.

In 2008 Cathy Guetta published her autobiography Bain de Nuit.



Websites & Social Networks


twitter.com/cathyguetta


Filmography

  •     1999: Quasimodo d'El Paris
  •     1999: Peut-être
  •     2000: Jet Set
  •     2001: Would I Lie to You 2
  •     2001: Sa mère, la pute
  •     2002: Shooting Stars
  •     2012: Nothing But The Beat


Videos