Yaya DaCosta



Real Name : Camara DaCosta Johnson

Born: 15/11/1982 (36 yo)
Birth place: Harlem, New York (USA)

Citizenship : USA
Ascendant : Brazil
Ethnicity : African American, Brazilian, and Nigerian descent

Occupation : Actress , Fashion Model
Active Years: 2006 to present


Summary


Yaya DaCosta is an American actress and fashion model. She was the runner-up in Cycle 3 of America's Next Top Model. Following her marriage to Joshua Bee Alafia in June 26, 2012, she has taken to using the name Yaya Alafia.



Biography


DaCosta was born on November 15, 1982 in Harlem, New York and is of African American, Brazilian, and Nigerian descent. In addition to English, she can speak Portuguese, French, Spanish, and conversational Japanese. She majored in Africana Studies and International Relations at Brown University.

On June 26, 2012, DaCosta married independent movie producer and director Joshua Bee Alafia. Following her marriage, she began publicly going by Yaya Alafia. She gave birth to the couple's first child, a son named Sankara, in September 2013.

Career

After finishing second on Cycle 3 of America's Next Top Model, DaCosta went on to have a successful career. DaCosta only appeared once in the bottom two during the competition. She has appeared in advertisements for Garnier Fructis, Lincoln Townhouse, Oil of Olay, Radioshack, Seda, Sephora and Dr. Scholl's.

DaCosta began acting in 2005 after having a guest role on an episode of the television show Eve. She then starred opposite Rob Brown, Antonio Banderas and Alfre Woodard in the 2006 dance film Take the Lead. DaCosta had supporting roles in the independent films Honeydripper (2007) and The Messenger (2009).

She appeared on All My Children in 2008 as Cassandra Foster, the daughter of Angie Hubbard. According to an interview with All My Children's new head writer, Charles Pratt, Jr., DaCosta exited the role some time in August 2008, less than four months after joining the show, to join the cast of "The First Breeze of Summer" on Broadway. "The First Breeze of Summer" was presented from 2008–2009 by the historic Negro Ensemble Company.

In 2009, she portrayed Nico Slater, the daughter of Wilhelmina Slater on the 4th season of the ABC series, Ugly Betty.

In 2010 DaCosta had supporting roles in the films The Kids Are All Right and Tron: Legacy. During the same year she appeared in American Vogue,[volume & issue needed] L'Officiel[volume & issue needed] and on the cover of W[volume & issue needed].

In 2013 she also appeared as Carol in the film The Butler, starring Forest Whitaker and Oprah Winfrey.

It was announced in an interview with actress Angela Bassett on CNN that DaCosta will portray musical icon Whitney Houston in a Lifetime television film about her life, which will be the directorial debut of Angela Bassett.



Websites & Social Networks


www.yayadacosta.com
twitter.com/theyayadacosta
www.facebook.com/OfficialYayaAlafia


Filmography:

Movies:

  • 2006      Take the Lead                  
  • 2007      Honeydripper                  
  • 2008      Racing for Time  
  • 2009      The Messenger              
  • 2010      The Kids Are All Right     
  • 2010      Tron: Legacy     
  • 2011      In Time                               
  • 2011      Whole Lotta Sole  
  • 2013      Mother of George         
  • 2013      The Butler                         
  • 2013      Big Words                          
  • 2014      And So It Goes                
  • 2015      I Will Always Love You: The Whitney Houston Story 

 

Television:

  • 2005      Eve         
  • 2008      All My Children (44 episodes)
  • 2009      Ugly Betty (7 episodes)
  • 2009      Law & Order: Special Victims Unit            
  • 2010      Mercy    
  • 2010      Army Wives  
  • 2011      Body of Proof  
  • 2011–12 House    
  • 2012      Dark Horse 

Videos