Anais Mali



Real Name : Anais Mokngar Mali

Born: 22/01/1991 (26 yo)
Birth place: Toulon (France)

Citizenship : France
Ethnicity : Chadian mother & Polish father

Occupation : Fashion Model
Active Years: from 2009 to 2011


Summary


Anais Mokngar Mali is a French model.



Biography


Mali was born in Toulon, France, to a mother from Chad and a Polish father. In 2009, she signed with Wilhelmina Models. In September 2009, she modeled for the spring L.A.M.B. presentation in New York and also walked for Sophie Theallet and Betsey Johnson. In October 2009, she walked the spring Shiatzy Chen and Vivienne Westwood shows in Paris.

In February 2010 she walked the fall Catherine Malandrino, Cynthia Steffe, Rachel Roy, and Walter shows in New York.

She appeared in the J.Crew 2010 spring catalogue and in the spring issue of Zink, photographed by David Joseph Perez. In July 2010, style.it featured Mali as a face to watch.

In September 2010, she walked the spring Marc Jacobs, Vera Wang, Derek Lam, Cynthia Rowley, and Carolina Herrera shows in New York. In 2010 she left Wilhelmina Models and signs with Ford Models.In December 2010, she appears in Interview editorial, alongside Melodie Monrose.

In January 2011, she appeared in an Italian Vogue editorial, photographed by Steven Meisel. In February 2011, she appeared in a Vogue editorial, photographed by Mario Testino. In May 2011, she appeared in editorials for Harper's Bazaar, American, French, and Italian Vogue, V, and i-D, photographed by Richard Bush. Mali walked in the Victoria's Secret Fashion Show 2011.



Websites & Social Networks


twitter.com/Anais_Mali
www.facebook.com/pages/Anais-Mali/149571198402037
instagram.com/realanaismali


Agencies         

  • Wilhelmina Models (en)
  • Ford Models
  • Elite (Paris)


Videos