Jackie Appiah



Real Name : Jackie Appiah Agyemang

Born: 05/12/1983 (34 yo)
Birth place: Toronto, Ontario (Canada)

Citizenship : Other African, (Ghana)
Ethnicity : Ghanaian

Occupation : Actress
Active Years: 2000 to present


Summary


Jackie Appiah is a Ghanaian actress. For her work as an actress she has received several awards and nominations, including the awards for Best Actress in a Leading Role at the 2010 Africa Movie Academy Awards and Best Actress in a Supporting Role at the Africa Movie Academy Awards in 2007. She received two nominations for Best Actress in a leading role and Best Upcoming Actress at the Africa Movie Academy Awards in 2008.



Biography


Jackie’s appearance on screen became regular when she was invited by Edward Seddoh Junior the writer of Things We Do For Love as she played the role of Enyonam Blagogee. She later took part in Tentacles, Games People Play,'Sun-city' and many other TV series.

Jackie remembers herself as being very shy the first time she went on set, "It was a Venus Film Production titled Divine Love and I had to play the role of Kate, the protagonist. I didn’t believe I did too good. I fumbled but many people did not notice it." Despite her nerves the first timer said she succeeded in impressing everyone.

Jackie says her best part was in Mummy’s Daughter by Venus Films. The film tells the story of the Bartels Family where she played the role of Princess, the daughter. "I loved how I acted and I was happy with the role I played". Jackie now sees the local film industry as having changed for the better. She thinks that others will see its ultimate success.

Jackie’s face can be seen on many billboards and TV commercials in Ghana including a GSMF advert on protection against HIV AIDS. She only received these contracts after her affair with Emmanuel Nketsia. She won the face of U.B in a promotion she did for them on TV commercials and she is currently the face of IPMC for commercials and billboards. "GSMF " was her first TV commercial.

Awards

Gorgeous and talented Ghanaian star actress has picked up another award for her award-winning performance in ‘The Perfect Picture. She picked up the award for Best Actress in a Drama at the just ended Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards in Lagos, Nigeria.



Websites & Social Networks


twitter.com/AppiahJackie
www.facebook.com/jackieappiah
instagram.com/jackieappiah


Filmography:

  •  2014 Stigma
  •  2012 Turning Point
  •  2011 Death After Birth
  •  2010 Forever Young (Video)
  •  2010 Forever Young 2 (Video)
  •  2010 Forever Young 3 (Video)
  •  2010 4 Play (Video)
  •  2010 4 Play 2 (Video)
  •  2010 4 Play Reloaded (Video)
  •  2010 4 Play Reloaded 2 (Video)
  •  2010 4 Play Reloaded 3 (Video)
  •  2010 A Cry for Justice (Video)
  •  2010 A Cry for Justice 2 (Video)
  •  2010 Night Wedding (Video)
  •  2010 The Black Soul (Video)
  •  2010 The Black Soul 2 (Video)
  •  2009 Love Games (Video)
  •  2009 Love Games 2 (Video)
  • 2009 My Last Wedding (Video)
  •  2009 My Last Wedding 2 (Video)
  •  2009 Prince of the Niger (Video)
  •  2009 Prince of the Niger 2 (Video)
  •  2009 The Perfect Picture
  •  2009 Virginity (Video)
  •  2009 Virginity 2 (Video)
  •  2009 Virginity 3 (Video)
  •  2009 Virginity 4 (Video)
  •  2008 Before My Eyes (Video)
  •  2008 Before My Eyes 2 (Video)
  •  2008 Blindfold (Video)
  •  2008 Blindfold 2 (Video)
  •  2008 Excess Money (Video)
  •  2008 Excess Money 2 (Video)
  •  2008 Passion of the Soul (Video)
  •  2008 Passion of the Soul 2 (Video)

 

  •  2008 Passion of the Soul 3 (Video)
  •  2008 Passion of the Soul 4 (Video)
  •  2008 Playboy (Video)
  •  2008 Playboy 2 (Video)
  •  2008 Total Love (Video)
  •  2008 Total Love 2 (Video)
  •  2008 Wind of Love (Video)
  •  2008 Wind of Love 2 (Video)
  •  2007 Fake Feelings (Video)
  •  2007 Fake Feelings 2 (Video)
  •  2007 I Hate Women (Video)
  •  2007 I Hate Women 2 (Video)
  •  2007 Princess Tyra (Video)
  •  2007 Princess Tyra 2 (Video)
  •  2007 Princess Tyra 3 (Video)
  •  2007 Royal Battle (Video)  
  •  2007 Royal Battle 2 (Video)  
  •  2007 The Love Doctor (Video)
  •  2007 The Love Doctor 2 (Video)
  •  2006 Beyonce: The President's Daughter (Video)  
  •  2006 Beyonce 2: The President's Daughter (Video)  
  •  2006 Mummy's Daughter (Video)
  •  2006 Mummy's Daughter 2 (Video)
  •  2006 The Return of Beyonce (Video)  
  •  2006 The Return of Beyonce 2 (Video)  
  •  2004 Divine Love (Video)

Videos