Arlenis Sosa



Real Name : Arlenis Sosa Pena

Born: 07/05/1989 (28 yo)
Birth place: Copey (Dominican Republic)

Citizenship : Dominican Rep.

Occupation : Fashion Model
Active Years: 2005 to present


Summary


Arlenis Sosa Peña is a Dominican model. She is the current spokesmodel for Lancôme and appeared in the 2008 Victoria's Secret Fashion Show.



Biography


Sosa was born in Copey, a district of Pepillo Salcedo in Monte Cristi Province, Dominican Republic. She received her primary and secondary education at the Evangelical College Simon Bolivar in the city of Dajabón. When she was 16, Sosa intended to further her education in communication studies in Santo Domingo, but while walking in Copey with her family, designer Luis Menieur, her mother's agent, spotted her. He complimented Sosa and told her she could be a model in New York.

Career

For two and half years, Sosa had to cope with the color prejudice of some Dominican designers, while she worked as a model in her homeland. Although she could not speak English when she moved to New York, she walked into Marilyn Models in March 2008 and was signed on the spot. Sosa dove head-first into the fashion industry, with Anna Wintour sending her to the Met Ball during her first week in New York. Two weeks after she signed, she booked her first editorials for major magazines Vogue and Vogue Italia. She since has been featured in editorials and articles in American, Italian, French, Teen, Spanish, and German Vogue, Allure, Elle, Interview, i-D, American and Spanish Harper's Bazaar. Sosa made her runway debut for Banana Republic's fall/winter 2008 collection, and she later walked for the Dior Resort show and opened for Oscar de la Renta.

Sosa has walked for some of the most prestigious designers and fashion houses in the world, including Shiatzy Chen, Ralph Lauren, Michael Kors, John Galliano, Emanuel Ungaro, Hussein Chalayan, Alexander Wang, Jean Paul Gaultier, Hermes, Bottega Veneta, Anna Sui, Carolina Herrera, Donna Karan, Tsumori Chisato, Jason Wu, Carlos Miele, Derek Lam, Isaac Mizrahi, Matthew Williamson, Narciso Rodriguez, Ruffian, Tadashi Shoji, Iceberg, Mariella Burani and Diane von Furstenberg. She participated in Victoria's Secret's fashion show in 2008. She has appeared in advertising campaigns for David Yurman, Topshop, Polo Ralph Lauren, Express, Lancôme, and GAP. Sosa, who is known for her full lips, became the face of Lancôme in September 2008.



Websites & Social Networks


twitter.com/ArlenisSosa
www.facebook.com/arlenissosa
instagram.com/realarlenissosa


Agencies

  • Traffic Models - Barcelona
  • Models 1
  • Modelwerk
  • Marilyn Agency - Paris
  • Why Not Model Agency
  • Traffic Models - Madrid
  • The Society Model Management

Magazine Covers

  • 2013 August Flare Canada
  • 2012 September French Revue De Modes
  • 2012July Be
  • 2011 September Arise
  • 2009 December T Style
  • 2009 July TRACE
  • 2009 May Vogue Germany
  • 2009 April TIME Style & Design
  • 2009 March French Revue De Modes, French Revue De Modes
  • 2008 September French Revue De Modes

Confirmed

  • Canada: 'Flare' - January 2010; 'Flare' - August 2013
  • Dominican Republic: 'Mujer Única' - February 2011
  • France: 'French Revue de Modes' - Spring/Summer 2009; 'Be' - July 27 2012; 'French Revue De Modes' - Fall/Winter 2012
  • Germany: 'Vogue' - May 2009; 'Deutsch' - #43 2010
  • Spain: 'Yo Dona' - May 07 2011
  • UK: 'i-D' - September 2009
  • US: 'Time' (style & design) - April 2009; 'Trace' - July 2009; 'Latina' - March 2010

Advertisements

Credited

  • 2013 Holiday - Banana Republic, Autumn/Winter - Lancôme

Confirmed

  • Banana Republic , David Yurman , Express , Gap , Gap CFDA , H&M , Jones New York , Lancome , Topshop , Victoria's Secret

Fashion Shows

Credited

  • 2013 Resort - (New York) Oscar de la Renta,
  • 2009 Spring/Summer - (New York) Matthew Williamson, rag & bone,
  • 2009 Autumn/Winter - (New York) Matthew Williamson,
  • 2008 Christmas - (Miami) Victoria's Secret,

Confirmed

  • Pre-fall 2008 {Oscar de la Renta}
  • Ready to wear - Autumn/Winter 2008 {Banana Republic}
  • Resort 2009 {Christian Dior, Oscar de la Renta}
  • Ready to wear - Spring/Summer 2009 {Alexander Wang, Anna Sui, BCBG Max Azria, Carlos Miele, Carolina Herrera, Derek Lam, Diane von Furstenberg, Gap, Herve Leger, Jason Wu, Jill Stuart, Jonathan Saunders, Malo, Matthew Williamson, Michael Kors, Narciso Rodríguez, Ohne Titel, Oscar de la Renta, Peter Som, Ports 1961, Rag & Bone, Ralph Lauren, Ruffian, Tommy Hilfiger, Zac Posen}
  • Pre-fall 2009 {Carolina Herrera}
  • Ready to wear - Autumn/Winter 2009 {Carlos Miele, Bottega Veneta, Derek Lam, Diane von Furstenberg, Donna Karan, Emanuel Ungaro, Iceberg, Isaac Mizrahi, Jason Wu, Mariella Burani, Matthew Williamson, Michael Kors, Narciso Rodriquez, Oscar de la Renta, Roccobarocco, Ruffian, Tadashi Shoji, Tommy Hilfiger, Tsumori Chisato}
  • Resort 2010 {Oscar de la Renta} Show Full

 

Catalogues

Credited

  • 2012 Spring/Summer - Victoria's Secret, Victoria's Secret, Victoria's Secret, Victoria's Secret
  • 2012 Spring - Victoria's Secret
  • 2012 Autumn/Winter - Victoria's Secret

Videos