Chelo Alonso



Real Name : Alicia Isabella Garcia ou Alicia Ernestina de la Caritad Hoyo

Born: 10/04/1933 (84 yo)
Birth place: Central Lugareno, Camaguey (Cuba)

Citizenship : Cuba

Occupation : Actress



Summary


Chelo Alonso is a former Cuban actress who became a star in Italian cinema, and ultimately a 1960s cult film heroine and sex symbol in the U.S. She was well known for playing femme fatales with fiery tempers and sensual dance scenes.



Biography


Alonso was born Isabella Garcia in Central Lugareño, Camagüey, Cuba, to a Cuban father and Mexican mother. She initially achieved recognition in Cuba for her dancing ability, becoming a sensation at Cuba's National Theatre in Havana.

Soon after, she emerged as a new exotic dancing talent at the Folies Bergère in Paris. She was billed as the "new Josephine Baker", who had also performed and become famous at the Folies. Alonso was billed as the "Cuban H-Bomb", and mixed Afro-Cuban rhythms from her homeland with "bump and grind".

Alonso was first noticed internationally in the 1959 film, Nel segno di Roma (Sign of the Gladiator), which starred Anita Ekberg and Georges Marchal. Due to a particularly erotic dance number, her picture and name became more prominent on the movie's publicity posters than either of the two leads, much to Ekberg's dismay.

Most of Alonso's films were adventure movies in the style of Le fatiche di Ercole (Hercules). Hercules starred Steve Reeves and was a wildly popular new genre in film. It paved the way for movies attempting to emulate it. These films required exotic talent, and Alonso's dark beauty fit the bill; she even starred with Steve Reeves himself in Goliath and the Barbarians (1959) and Morgan il pirata (1960). Goliath and the Barbarians earned Alonso the award of "Italian Cinema's Female Discovery".

Following Desert War in 1962, Alonso left film for a time to turn her attention to television. She did not return until 1966's spaghetti western The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - her most widely distributed film - ironically playing a small, non-speaking role.

In 1961, Alonso married Aldo Pomilia, a production manager and producer for many of her films. She has one son, Aldino Pomilia.

After the death of her husband, Alonso moved to the city of Siena in Tuscany, Italy. She retired from film and started a cat-breeding business, as well as a four-star hotel.




Filmography

  • 1959      Reali de Francia, I (Attack of the Moors)               
  • 1959      Guardatele ma non toccatele     
  • 1959      Nel segno di Roma (Sign of the Gladiator)  
  • 1959      Tunisi Top Secret  
  • 1959      Scimitarra del saraceno, La (The Pirate and the Slave Girl)  
  • 1959      Il terrore dei barbari (Goliath and the Barbarians)  
  • 1960      Strada dei giganti, La (Road of the Giants)  
  • 1960      Signore, Le  
  • 1960      Maciste nella valle dei re (Son of Samson)
  • 1960      Gastone           
  • 1960      Terrore della maschera rossa, Il (Terror of the Red Mask) 
     

          

  • 1961      Ragazza sotto il lenzuolo, La (Girl Under the Sheet)         
  • 1961      Regina dei tartari, La (The Huns)               
  • 1961      Maciste nella terra dei ciclopi (Atlas Against the Cyclops)             
  • 1961      Morgan il pirata (Morgan the Pirate)      
  • 1962      Quattro notti don Alba (Desert War)      
  • 1966      Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il (The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly)                
  • 1968      Corri uomo corri (Big Gundown 2)            
  • 1969      Notte dei serpenti, La (Night of the Serpent / Nest of Vipers)

Videos