Stephanie Okereke-Linus



Real Name : Stephanie Onyekachi Okereke

Born: 02/10/1982 (36 yo)
Birth place: Imo State, Nigeria

Citizenship : Nigeria

Occupation : Fashion Model , also Film Director



Summary


Stephanie Onyekachi Okereke is  a Nigerian actress, film director and model. She has received several awards and nominations for her work as an actress, including the 2003 Reel Award for Best Actress, the 2006 Afro Hollywood Award for Best Actress, and three nominations for Best Actress in a Leading Role at the Africa Movie Academy Awards in 2005, 2009 and 2010. She was also the runner up for the Most Beautiful Girl in Nigeria beauty pageant of 2002. In 2011, she was honoured by the Nigerian government with a National honour (Member of the Order of the Federal Republic, MFR).



Biography


Stephanie Okereke was born in Imo State, Nigeria. She is the sixth child of eight children. She completed her primary & secondary education in Delta State.She studied at the University of Calabar, where she graduated with a degree in English and Literary Studies.

 

Career

Already during her teenage years in 1997 she starred in two Nollywood movies, Compromise 2 and Waterloo. During the 2002 Most beautiful girl in Nigeria beauty pageant Okereke reached 2nd place. A year later in 2003, Okereke received two awards at the 2003 Reel Awards for 'Best Actress - English' and 'Best Actress of the year 2003'. After graduating from the New York Film Academy in 2007, Okereke released the movie Through the Glass. in which she served as director, scriptwriter, producer and actress. The film received an Africa Movie Academy Award nomination for Best Screenplay in 2009. Okereke has starred in over 90 movies.

 

Personal life

Okereke was married (2004-2007) to a former Super Eagles football player Chikelue Iloenyosi, a marriage which a high court in Lagos in 2012 has declared null and void, because at the time they got married, Chikelue was already legally married to another woman in the US.

In April 2005, on her way to the African Movie Academy Awards held in Yenagoa, Bayelsa State, Nigeria, Okereke was involved in a serious car accident that left her with burns all over and a broken leg. She recovered speedily from the accident and went back to acting.

In April 2012 Okereke married Linus Idahosa in Paris, France, at a private wedding ceremony that was attended by members of her family and scores of Nollywood actresses and actors.



Websites & Social Networks


www.stephanieokereke.net
www.facebook.com/StephanieOkerekeLinus


Filmography

  • 1997      Compromise 2
  • 1997      Waterloo
  • 2002      Pretender
  • 2002      Blind Justice
  • 2003      Aristos
  • 2003      Emotional Crack
  • 2003      Genesis of Love
  • 2003      Private Sin
  • 2003      Queen Sheba
  • 2003      The Cross of Love
  • 2003      Together as One
  • 2004      Beautiful Faces
  • 2004      Critical Decision
  • 2004      Deep Loss
  • 2004      Diamond Lady: The Business Woman
  • 2004      Dream Lover
  • 2004      Eye of the Gods
  • 2004      In the Name of Love
  • 2004      Last Girl Standing
  • 2004      Magic Moment
  • 2004      Mama-G in America
  • 2004      Miss Nigeria
  • 2004      More Than a Woman
  • 2004      My Mother My Marriage
  • 2004      Official Romance
  • 2004      Promise & Fail
  • 2004      Promise Me Forever
  • 2004      Right Man for Me
  • 2004      Sensational Spy
  • 2004      Strength of a Woman
  • 2004      To Love Again
  • 2004      Virgins Night Out
  • 2004      Working Class Lady
  • 2005      A Time to Die
  • 2005      Days of Bondage
  • 2005      Guys on the Line
  • 2005      Lonely Hearts
  • 2005      Ola... the Morning Sun
  • 2005      Omalinze
  • 2005      Price of Ignorance

 

  • 2005      Princess of Wealth
  • 2005      Royal Battle
  • 2005      Street Fame
  • 2005      Windfall
  • 2005      Woman on Top
  • 2006      Behind the Plot
  • 2006      Daytime Lovers
  • 2006      Efficacy
  • 2006      Shut In
  • 2006      Sitanda
  • 2006      The Law Students
  • 2006      The Preacher
  • 2006      Upside Down
  • 2007      A Time to Love
  • 2007      Governor's Wife
  • 2008      Mission to Nowhere
  • 2008      Hidden Treasure
  • 2008      Through the Glass
  • 2009      Nnenda
  • 2009      Reloaded
  • 2014      Dry
  • 2015      Make Me Fabulous
 

Awards and nominations

  • 2002: Most Beautiful Girl in Nigeria, Runner up (2nd place)
  • 2003: What a Year Award for Best Actress
  • 2003: Reel Award for Best Actress - English & Best Actress of the year
  • 2004: Afro-Dublin Award, for Outstanding Actress
  • 2004: Film Makers of Nigeria, Award For Excellence
  • 2005: Africa Movie Academy Award, Best Actress in a Leading Role - nomination
  • 2006: Afro Hollywood Award for Best Actress
  • 2009: Africa Movie Academy Award, Best Actress in a Leading Role - nomination
  • 2010: Africa Movie Academy Award, Best Actress in a Leading Role - nomination

Videos