Alia Atkinson



Real Name : Alia Shanee Atkinson

Born: 11/12/1988 (29 yo)
Birth place: Jamaica

Citizenship : Jamaica

Occupation : Athletes (Swimmmer)
Active Years: 2004 to present


Summary


Alia Shanee Atkinson is a Jamaican swimmer and Olympian.



Biography


She competed at the 2004 Olympics, and four years later in the 2008 Olympics she finished 25th in the women's 200-metre breaststroke.

She carried the flag for her native country at the opening ceremony of the 2007 Pan American Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, where she set the Jamaican record in the 100-metre butterfly; and the 2006 Commonwealth Games. She also competed in the 2010 Commonwealth Games.

She placed first in the 200-yard breaststroke at the 2010 NCAA Championships, swimming for Texas A&M.

She also qualified for the 2012 Olympics 100m women's breast stroke finals after defeating Canadian rival Tera van Beilen in a head to head race for the final position. She subsequently placed 4th in the finals of the 2012 Olympics 100m women's breast stroke finishing with a time of 1:06.93.

Atkinson won the 100-metre breaststroke at the 2014 Short Course World Championships in Doha (equalling the record set by R?ta Meilutyt? in 2013), becoming the first black woman to win a world swimming title.

Alia is coached by Chris Anderson since 2001. Alia mostly trains in SOFLO swim team (Broward county, Florida) which is managed by her coach.

Contrary to popular belief, Alia is not related to Janelle Atkinson, who coincidentally is a former Jamaican swimmer who also had a fourth-place finish at the 2000 Olympics.



Websites & Social Networks


https://twitter.com/aliatki
https://www.facebook.com/AliaAtkinsonJamaica


Record:

Women's 100-metre breaststroke world record-holder (short course) - December 3, 2014 to present

 

Award:

Jamaica Sportswoman of the Year - 2014



Videos