Toks Olagundoye



Real Name : Olatokunbo Susan Olasobunmi Abeke "Toks" Olagundoye

Born: 16/09/1975 (42 yo)
Birth place: Lagos (Nigeria)

Citizenship : Nigeria

Occupation : Actress , Television and film writer and producer
Active Years: 2001 to present


Summary


Toks Olagundoye (born September 16, 1975) is a Nigerian television and film actress, writer and producer. She is known for her role as Jackie Joyner-Kersee in the ABC TV sitcom The Neighbors.



Biography


Olatokunbo Susan Olasobunmi Abeke Olagundoye was born in Lagos, Nigeria, to a Norwegian mother and a Nigerian father. As a youth, she was educated in Nigeria, Switzerland, and England. Her name is pronounced "Tokes Awlahgoondawyay". She received a Bachelor of Fine Arts in theatre from Smith College.

 

Career

Olagundoye made her screen debut in 2002 on an episode of the television series The Education of Max Bickford. Her film debut in Brown Sugar was the same year. She appeared opposite Ruby Dee in a 2001 off-Broadway production Saint Lucy's Eyes and in 2005, cofounded theater company Three Chicks Theatre, which produced Andrea Lepcio's One Nation Under in 2008. Olagundoye has guest-starred on Ugly Betty, Law & Order, CSI: NY, Switched at Birth, NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service and Prime Suspect. Her film credits include A Beautiful Soul, Come Back to Me, Absolute Trust and The Salon.

In 2012, Olagundoye was cast as series regular in the ABC, comedy series The Neighbors. The series was canceled after two seasons in 2014. She later had starring roles in the two television pilots; Feed Me opposite Mary-Louise Parker for NBC, and Amazon's Salem Rogers co-starring alongside Leslie Bibb. In 2015, Olagundoye joined the cast of ABC comedy-drama, Castle in the series regular role of Hayley Vargas.



Websites & Social Networks


www.toksolagundoye.com
https://twitter.com/ToksOlagundoye


Film

  • 2002      Brown Sugar     
  • 2005      The Salon           
  • 2009      Absolute Trust 
  • 2010      Mom Squad (Short film)
  • 2010      Dorito-hibition!                (Short film)
  • 2011      Most Wanted  
  • 2011      Come Back to Me          
  • 2011      Life Begins at Rewirement (Short film)
  • 2012      A Beautiful Soul              
  • 2012      Democracy at Work      

Television

  • 2002      The Education of Max Bickford
  • 2004      Law & Order     
  • 2006      3 lbs      
  • 2008      Ugly Betty         
  • 2010      Law & Order     
  • 2010      CSI: NY Reporter            
  • 2011      Switched at Birth            
  • 2011      NCIS     
  • 2011      Prime Suspect 
  • 2012–14 The Neighbors
  • 2014      Steven Universe
  • 2015      The Fosters       
  • 2015      Castle   

Videos