karine le marchand



Real Name : Karine Mfayokurera

Born: 16/08/1968 (49 yo)
Birth place: Nancy (France)

Citizenship : France, (Burundi)
Ascendant : Other African
Ethnicity : Father from Burundi & French mother

Occupation : TV Host, Journalist...
Active Years: 1994 to present


Summary


Karine Le Marchand, is a French TV host.



Biography


Born in Nancy a father from Burundi and a French mother, a native of Lorraine, Karine Le Marchand practice the harp and flute at the Conservatoire regional influence of Nancy, with her older sister Agnes. She left her hometown in 1986 and settled in Paris in the hope of leading a singing career.
Karine Le Marchand is actually called Karine M'Fayokurera (father's name). She chose the surname of "The Merchant" five minutes before the start of its first live broadcast, the name of his companion at the time.
First model, she begins on RMC radio that he was asked to do television. France 3, where she leads in 1998 music, music which the editor is Jean-Pierre Pasqualini, she briefly by M6 before joining TV5 where she remained for nearly ten years.

Career
In 2004, she succeeded in issuing Maïtena Biraben "Les Maternelles" on France 5.
In September 2009, after five successful seasons at the helm of the show's "Les Maternelles" on France 5, she decided to join the private channel M6.
She hosts the show on M6 "L'amour est dans le Près", which gets its audience record for the fifth season in summer 2010.
On January 14, 2010 on the same channel, it also presents "c'est ma vie", a society show on Saturday afternoon that meets weekly ratings success.
For the 2010/2011 school year, M6 entrusted two additional programs: The hope of the year, a big national competition for the best young craftsmen (hairdressers, florists, bakers, etc.) broadcast from the November 16, 2010, and since Nov. 29, 2011, issue "On ne choisit pas ses voisins" that she co-hosts with Stéphane Plaza.
She participates in any TV singing to sidaction on France 2.
In 2013, she co-authored with Alix Girod de l'Ain's book Love is close, published by Éditions Philippe Rey.
In 2014, she became an associate in the new version of "Les Grosses têtes" Laurent Ruquier on RTL radio.



Websites & Social Networks


https://twitter.com/karinelmoff


Career:

  • 1994 : Musiques-Musiques on TV5.
  • 1995 : Midi pile on France 3 Paris Île-de-France Centre
  • 1996 : 24 H en direct on TV5
  • 1996 : Télé séries on M6
  • 1999 : Les Rituels de l'amour on France 2
  • 1998 : Comment faire plus ? on France 2
  • 1999 : Les Forges du désert on France 2
  • 2001-2004 : A vos quartiers on France 3 Paris Île-de-France Centre
  • 2004-2009 : Les Maternelles on France 5
  • 2005 : Encore plus libre on France 2
  • 2006-2008 : les Molières on France 2

 

  • 2006-2009 : On n'est pas que des parents on France 5
  • 2007 : Les Tabous de... on France 2
  • 2009 : Générations famille on M6
  • since 2010 : L'amour est dans le pré on M6
  • since 2010 : C'est ma vie on M6
  • 2010 : Espoir de l'année on M6
  • since 2011 : On ne choisit pas ses voisins on M6
  • 2012 : Joyeux anniversaire M6 ! on M6
  • 2013 : Vocation Médecin on M6
  • 2013 : Un air de star on M6
  • since 2014 : Qu'est-ce que je sais vraiment ? on M6

Videos